Liga Portugal · Regular Season - 10

Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 18:00Portugal
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 30 Oct 2026, 22:04

Match preview

Academico Viseu host Rio Ave on 1 November 2026 at 21:00 in the Primeira Liga. The hosts arrive on a five-match winning streak, most recently beating Sporting CP 2-1 to edge closer to Champions League qualification. Rio Ave collapsed 4-0 to Famalicao and have struggled for consistency all season. Goalkeeper Miszta and defender Aguilera Zamora remain unavailable for the visitors, leaving their backline further exposed.

Form and H2H

Academico Viseu have won five of their last ten home matches, drawing one and losing four, averaging 1.10 goals for and 1.10 goals against per game. Rio Ave have won three of their last ten away matches, drawn one, and lost six, averaging 0.90 goals for and 2.10 goals against per game. In head-to-head meetings, Academico Viseu won 2-1 at Rio Ave on 31 October 2021. Rio Ave won 1-0 at home on 30 July 2022 and 3-0 on 22 July 2023.

Best Bet

Academico Viseu 2-0 Rio Ave. The hosts' recent form and confidence from their Sporting victory, combined with Rio Ave's defensive frailty and injury absences, points to a comfortable home win with a low-scoring margin. Rio Ave have conceded 2.10 goals per away game over their last ten outings, while Academico Viseu average 1.10 goals at home.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.88 / Draw 3.6 / Away 4.

1xBet: Home 1.98 / Draw 3.69 / Away 3.91.

Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.983.693.91Place a bet
1Win1.883.64Place a bet
Best odds1.983.694.00
Average1.933.653.96
Lowest odds1.883.603.91
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 18:00

1X211.9849%
DC1/X75%
BTTSNo40%
1 49%X 26%2 25%

Academico Viseu win

Place a bet on this match

Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Academico ViseuAcademico ViseuLast matchesRio AveRio Ave
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals60%
40%Over 2.5 goals60%
0%Over 3.5 goals60%
40%BTTS40%
40%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Academico Viseu — Rio Ave

In the last 3 meetings, Rio Ave hold the edge — 1 wins for Academico Viseu, 2 for Rio Ave, 0 draws.

33% W — 10% D — 067% W — 2
  • Rio AveRio Ave3:0Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    Taça da Liga · 22 Jul 2023
  • Rio AveRio Ave1:0Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    Friendlies Clubs · 30 Jul 2022
  • Rio AveRio Ave1:2Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    Segunda Liga · 31 Oct 2021
100%Over 0.5100%
67%Over 1.567%
67%Over 2.567%
33%BTTS33%
33%Academico Viseu over 0.5100%

Betting profits Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Academico Viseu

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+14.14614
Match WinnerDraw+8.66414
Match WinnerLose-3.96414
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.92812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.57412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.03610
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.44610
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.64714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.88714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.50612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.351012
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.55314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.301114
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-10.00010
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.761010
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.7833
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.2422
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-2.0002

Rio Ave

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.36412
Match WinnerDraw-4.91212
Match WinnerLose-1.21612
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.46810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.00210
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.39811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.35611
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.06612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.24612
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.84511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.72611
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+8.52612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.85612
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+5.2029
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.0479
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Academico ViseuLast matches Academico Viseu

Academico Viseu are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.2 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • FC PortoFC Porto1:0Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    LTaça da Liga · 28 Oct 2026
  • Sporting CPSporting CP1:2Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    WPrimeira Liga · 25 Oct 2026
  • FátimaFátima1:0Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    LTaça de Portugal · 18 Oct 2026
  • Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu2:1EstorilEstoril
    WPrimeira Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • EstrelaEstrela0:2Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu
    WPrimeira Liga · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Rio AveLast matches Rio Ave

In the last 5 matches Rio Ave have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Rio AveRio Ave0:4FamalicaoFamalicao
    LPrimeira Liga · 25 Oct 2026
  • LouletanoLouletano0:1Rio AveRio Ave
    WTaça de Portugal · 17 Oct 2026
  • Rio AveRio Ave3:2NacionalNacional
    WPrimeira Liga · 11 Oct 2026
  • AlvercaAlverca1:0Rio AveRio Ave
    LPrimeira Liga · 19 Sept 2026
  • Rio AveRio Ave3:3EstrelaEstrela
    DPrimeira Liga · 14 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FC PortoFC Porto990021-41727
2BenficaBenfica971126-81822
3Sporting CPSporting CP953121-111018
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara953113-6718
5AroucaArouca952212-7517
6Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu952213-11217
7GIL VicenteGIL Vicente94238-7114
8AlvercaAlverca932413-13011
9SC BragaSC Braga93249-11-211
10MoreirenseMoreirense932411-16-511
11FamalicaoFamalicao924314-11310
12EstrelaEstrela924314-17-310
13Vitória SCVitória SC922510-1008
14MaritimoMaritimo92259-19-108
15NacionalNacional921610-18-87
16Casa PiaCasa Pia92165-17-127
17Rio AveRio Ave92168-21-137
18EstorilEstoril90275-15-102
League position 6 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 17 / 18
556%Wins22%2
222%Draws11%1
222%Losses67%6
13100%Goals scored62%8
1152%Goals conceded100%21
17100%Points41%7

Season statistic Academico Viseu vs Rio Ave

Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Rio AveRio Ave

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Estadio do Fontelo, Viseu
  • Referee Joao Goncalves

Lineups

Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Rio AveRio Ave

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Academico Viseu

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Rio Ave

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions