Serie B · Regular Season - 10

Avellino vs Pisa Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 14:00Italy
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 01 Nov 2026Updated: 01 Nov 2026, 01:25

Match preview

Avellino host Pisa on 1 November 2026 at 17:00 in Serie B. Avellino have won four of their last six head-to-head meetings and enter this fixture seeking to arrest a poor run of form. The hosts have managed just one win in their last five league matches, though they have shown attacking threat at home. Daniel Fila is unavailable through injury, with Cheddira expected to partner Biasci in attack. Palmiero and Besaggio are in contention for midfield roles.

Pisa arrive as difficult opponents to break down. They have drawn their last two matches after recording consecutive victories earlier in their campaign. Their away record shows decent attacking output, but their defensive solidity on the road remains a concern. Mateus Lusuardi, Jacopo Frosali, Louis Buffon, and Tomas Esteves are ruled out, while Daniel Denoon is a doubt.

Form and H2H

Avellino's home performances have not translated into consistent wins despite their scoring average at the Partenio-Adriano Lombardi. The recent stretch of one victory in five league matches reflects their struggle to maintain momentum. Pisa's recent form shows resilience through two consecutive draws, though they have alternated between wins and draws rather than establishing a winning streak.

The head-to-head record favours Avellino decisively. The hosts have won four of the last six encounters, giving them a clear psychological edge in this fixture.

Best bet

Avellino 2-0 Pisa is the main selection. Both sides possess attacking potential, and Avellino's home advantage combined with their superior recent H2H record supports a comfortable home victory. The correct score reflects Avellino's ability to score at home while Pisa's defensive vulnerabilities on the road remain exposed. Over 1.5 goals aligns with both teams' attacking tendencies, while Avellino's home scoring average supports backing the hosts to find the net multiple times.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 3.1 / Draw 3.22 / Away 2.33.

1xBet: Home 2.98 / Draw 3.28 / Away 2.33.

Avellino vs Pisa Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet2.983.282.33Place a bet
1Win3.13.222.33Place a bet
Best odds3.103.282.33
Average3.043.252.33
Lowest odds2.983.222.33
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Avellino vs Pisa

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 14:00

1X222.3340%
DCX/269%
BTTSYes70%
1 31%X 29%2 40%

Pisa win

Place a bet on this match

Avellino vs Pisa Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

AvellinoAvellinoLast matchesPisaPisa
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals60%
40%Over 3.5 goals40%
80%BTTS60%
80%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Avellino — Pisa

In the last 2 meetings, Avellino hold the edge — 2 wins for Avellino, 0 for Pisa, 0 draws.

100% W — 20% D — 00% W — 0
  • PisaPisa0:1AvellinoAvellino
    Serie B · 17 Apr 2017
  • AvellinoAvellino1:0PisaPisa
    Serie B · 19 Nov 2016
100%Over 0.5100%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
100%Avellino over 0.50%

Betting profits Avellino vs Pisa

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Avellino

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.65414
Match WinnerDraw-0.26414
Match WinnerLose+0.93614
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.16911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.39211
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.301214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-5.01614
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.56814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.09614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.72413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.47913
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.3917
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.3467
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.9058
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.5848

Pisa

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.81411
Match WinnerDraw+2.84411
Match WinnerLose+0.80311
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.071011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-7.73111
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.3989
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.5139
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+5.05811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.33311
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.1446
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.9546
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.34411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.60711
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.5816
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.2956

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

AvellinoLast matches Avellino

In the last 5 matches Avellino have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella1:1AvellinoAvellino
    DSerie B · 27 Oct 2026
  • AvellinoAvellino0:1PadovaPadova
    LSerie B · 24 Oct 2026
  • CesenaCesena1:1AvellinoAvellino
    DSerie B · 18 Oct 2026
  • AvellinoAvellino4:1SampdoriaSampdoria
    WSerie B · 09 Oct 2026
  • AscoliAscoli3:1AvellinoAvellino
    LSerie B · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
80%

PisaLast matches Pisa

In the last 5 matches Pisa have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • PisaPisa3:3PalermoPalermo
    DSerie B · 28 Oct 2026
  • Hellas VeronaHellas Verona1:1PisaPisa
    DSerie B · 25 Oct 2026
  • PisaPisa3:1CremoneseCremonese
    WSerie B · 17 Oct 2026
  • Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus0:3PisaPisa
    WSerie B · 10 Oct 2026
  • MonacoMonaco2:0PisaPisa
    LFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Avellino vs Pisa Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1PalermoPalermo972021-111023
2ModenaModena1062218-10820
3AscoliAscoli953116-61018
4MantovaMantova1053215-11418
5PisaPisa943218-13515
6BeneventoBenevento1043314-10415
7PadovaPadova1042410-11-114
8SudtirolSudtirol1035211-10114
9Hellas VeronaHellas Verona933316-13312
10AvellinoAvellino933313-10312
11CremoneseCremonese1033410-11-112
12CesenaCesena1026211-14-312
13Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella924311-10110
14CarrareseCarrarese93159-10-110
15ArezzoArezzo93159-19-1010
16Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus923412-17-59
17Juve StabiaJuve Stabia93339-908
18EmpoliEmpoli92168-15-77
19CatanzaroCatanzaro1013611-22-116
20SampdoriaSampdoria91268-18-105
League position 10 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 5 / 20
333%Wins44%4
333%Draws33%3
333%Losses22%2
1372%Goals scored100%18
1077%Goals conceded100%13
1280%Points100%15

Season statistic Avellino vs Pisa

AvellinoAvellino

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

PisaPisa

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi, Avellino
  • Referee Kevin Bonacina

Lineups

AvellinoAvellino

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

PisaPisa

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Avellino

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Pisa

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions