League One · Regular Season - 14

Barnsley vs Oxford United Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 15:00England
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 03:11

Match preview

Barnsley host Oxford United on 31 October 2026 at 18:00 in a League One clash between a team in freefall and one climbing steadily. The Tykes are winless in ten matches across all competitions, with eight defeats in that run. Their home record has been particularly damaging: they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.90 conceded per game over their last ten outings. Oxford arrive as heavy favourites. They have won five of their last ten away matches and concede just 0.90 goals per game on the road, suggesting their defence has tightened considerably. Mark Harris leads Oxford's attack with five league goals this season.

Barnsley's injury list includes Fabio Jalo and Daniel Johnson, though Luca Connell returns from suspension. Oxford are without Jamie McDonnell and Ruben Roosken. Both teams have scored in all four of Barnsley's recent home games, a pattern worth monitoring given Oxford's defensive solidity elsewhere.

Form and H2H

The head-to-head record between these sides is mixed. Barnsley won 4-0 in August 2018 and took victories in February 2023 (2-1) and January 2024 (1-0 away). Oxford's most recent win came in August 2023, a 3-1 away victory, and they drew 2-2 at home in January 2019. In their last ten matches, Oxford have won five, drawn four, and lost one, averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.90 conceded. Barnsley's corresponding figures are 1.30 scored and 2.90 conceded.

Best bet

Oxford United to win is the clearest play. Barnsley's defensive record at home is indefensible, and Oxford have shown they can travel and keep clean sheets. The Yellows are chasing a third consecutive League One clean sheet, and their away form suggests they will achieve it here. The correct score prediction of Barnsley 1-2 Oxford United reflects both teams' recent patterns: Barnsley will likely score at least once at home, but Oxford's attacking threat and Barnsley's fragility make a two-goal away win the most probable outcome.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 2.61 / Draw 3.68 / Away 2.4.

1xBet: Home 2.5 / Draw 3.7 / Away 2.47.

Barnsley vs Oxford United Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Barnsley vs Oxford United

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 15:00

1X22
BTTSYes80%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Barnsley vs Oxford United Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

BarnsleyBarnsleyLast matchesOxford UnitedOxford United
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
100%Over 2.5 goals40%
40%Over 3.5 goals0%
100%BTTS60%
100%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Barnsley — Oxford United

In the last 7 meetings, Barnsley hold the edge — 5 wins for Barnsley, 1 for Oxford United, 1 draws.

71% W — 514% D — 114% W — 1
  • Oxford UnitedOxford United0:1BarnsleyBarnsley
    League One · 23 Jan 2024
  • BarnsleyBarnsley1:3Oxford UnitedOxford United
    League One · 19 Aug 2023
  • BarnsleyBarnsley2:0Oxford UnitedOxford United
    League One · 22 Apr 2023
  • Oxford UnitedOxford United1:2BarnsleyBarnsley
    League One · 01 Feb 2023
  • Oxford UnitedOxford United2:2BarnsleyBarnsley
    League One · 29 Jan 2019
  • BarnsleyBarnsley4:0Oxford UnitedOxford United
    League One · 04 Aug 2018
  • BarnsleyBarnsley3:2Oxford UnitedOxford United
    EFL Trophy · 03 Apr 2016
100%Over 0.5100%
86%Over 1.586%
71%Over 2.571%
57%BTTS57%
100%Barnsley over 0.557%

Betting profits Barnsley vs Oxford United

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Barnsley

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-8.03315
Match WinnerDraw-3.52315
Match WinnerLose+9.90915
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.071113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.83213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.2434
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.9014
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.341114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-7.05314
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.431215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.52815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.96715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.01815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.39414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.531014
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.9734
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.4324

Oxford United

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+7.33815
Match WinnerDraw+2.70515
Match WinnerLose-10.21215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.661112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-6.19412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.91915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.65615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.05713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.31913
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.21515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.221015
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.771012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.58212
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-10.00010
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.531010

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

BarnsleyLast matches Barnsley

Barnsley have not won in the last 5 matches (0 draws, 5 losses).

0% W — 00% D — 0100% L — 5
  • ReadingReading2:1BarnsleyBarnsley
    LLeague One · 24 Oct 2026
  • LutonLuton2:1BarnsleyBarnsley
    LLeague One · 20 Oct 2026
  • BarnsleyBarnsley1:2Cambridge UnitedCambridge United
    LLeague One · 17 Oct 2026
  • Stockport CountyStockport County3:1BarnsleyBarnsley
    LLeague One · 10 Oct 2026
  • Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town4:1BarnsleyBarnsley
    LEFL Trophy · 06 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
0
Losses
5
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
100%

Oxford UnitedLast matches Oxford United

Oxford United are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.2 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • Oxford UnitedOxford United1:0Stockport CountyStockport County
    WLeague One · 27 Oct 2026
  • Oxford UnitedOxford United0:0BradfordBradford
    DLeague One · 24 Oct 2026
  • Oxford UnitedOxford United2:1WiganWigan
    WLeague One · 20 Oct 2026
  • Mansfield TownMansfield Town1:1Oxford UnitedOxford United
    DLeague One · 15 Oct 2026
  • Notts CountyNotts County1:2Oxford UnitedOxford United
    WLeague One · 10 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
60%

Barnsley vs Oxford United Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1HuddersfieldHuddersfield1274124-111325
2Stockport CountyStockport County1372424-131123
3Oxford UnitedOxford United1164119-10922
4BradfordBradford1264210-5522
5PlymouthPlymouth1371521-19222
6ReadingReading1263325-131221
7Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1356221-18321
8LutonLuton1262424-20420
9Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1254321-13819
10Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320-16418
11LeicesterLeicester1253420-17318
12Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418-19-117
13StevenageStevenage1143415-11415
14Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1236316-19-315
15WycombeWycombe1236319-23-415
16Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616-14214
17AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon123458-19-1113
18DoncasterDoncaster1233613-16-312
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411-14-311
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616-20-411
21PeterboroughPeterborough1224611-21-1010
22BromleyBromley1223711-30-199
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711-21-108
24WiganWigan122198-20-127
League position 23 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 3 / 24
218%Wins55%6
218%Draws36%4
764%Losses9%1
1158%Goals scored100%19
21100%Goals conceded48%10
836%Points100%22

Season statistic Barnsley vs Oxford United

BarnsleyBarnsley

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 4
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 13 (2.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Oxford UnitedOxford United

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Oakwell Ground, Barnsley

Lineups

BarnsleyBarnsley

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Oxford UnitedOxford United

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Barnsley

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Oxford United

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions