Eliteserien · Regular Season - 25

Brann vs Molde Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 13:30Norway
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 20:53

Match preview

Brann hosts Molde on 1 November 2026 at 16:30 in Eliteserien. Brann sit fourth in the table, a solid position for a club with a history of relegation battles. Manager Eirik Horneland has built a team that alternates between convincing wins and painful defeats. In their last outing, Brann beat FK Grorud 2-0 with Crystal Mani Ingason scoring in the 6th minute and Niklas Castro adding a second on 12 minutes. That clean sheet came after back-to-back losses to SK Lillestrøm (3-2) and Vålerenga (3-1), suggesting the attack can deliver when the defence stays disciplined.

Molde arrive as the away side with a formidable record on the road. Over their last 10 matches, Molde have won 8, drawn 1, and lost 1, averaging 3.71 goals for and 1.10 against per game. Brann's home form tells a different story: 5 wins and 5 losses in their last 10, with 1.60 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. The pick is Molde to win.

Form and H2H

Molde dominate the head-to-head record. In their last six meetings, Molde won three, drew once, and lost twice. Most tellingly, Molde won 5-1 at home in August 2018 and 4-0 away in July 2018, showing they can hurt Brann in both directions. Brann's only recent result against Molde was a 0-0 draw in October 2019.

The away form advantage is stark. Molde have lost only once in their last 10 road games and score at will. Brann's home record is volatile, and they have conceded 1.60 goals per game at home over the same span. Molde's attacking output on the road, averaging 3.71 goals per game, presents a clear mismatch against a Brann defence that has shown inconsistency.

Best bet

Back Molde to win. The away side's recent form is exceptional, and the head-to-head record favours them decisively. Brann have struggled at home with a 50% win rate in their last 10 matches, while Molde have lost only once on the road in the same period. Molde's attacking average of 3.71 goals per game away from home outmatches Brann's defensive record of 1.60 goals conceded per game at home.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 2.86 / Draw 4.06 / Away 2.12.

1xBet: Home 2.92 / Draw 3.98 / Away 2.21.

Brann vs Molde Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Brann vs Molde

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 13:30

1X22
BTTSYes80%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Brann vs Molde Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

BrannBrannLast matchesMoldeMolde
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
80%Over 2.5 goals100%
60%Over 3.5 goals80%
80%BTTS80%
80%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Brann — Molde

In the last 8 meetings, Molde hold the edge — 2 wins for Brann, 6 for Molde, 0 draws.

25% W — 20% D — 075% W — 6
  • MoldeMolde1:2BrannBrann
    Eliteserien · 18 Jul 2026
  • MoldeMolde4:0BrannBrann
    Eliteserien · 22 Nov 2025
  • BrannBrann0:3MoldeMolde
    Eliteserien · 29 May 2025
  • MoldeMolde2:1BrannBrann
    Eliteserien · 23 Nov 2024
  • BrannBrann1:3MoldeMolde
    Eliteserien · 26 May 2024
  • MoldeMolde1:0BrannBrann
    Friendlies Clubs · 19 Mar 2024
  • BrannBrann3:2MoldeMolde
    Eliteserien · 21 Oct 2023
  • MoldeMolde2:0BrannBrann
    Eliteserien · 09 Jul 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
88%Over 1.588%
75%Over 2.575%
50%BTTS50%
50%Brann over 0.5100%

Betting profits Brann vs Molde

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Brann

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.64512
Match WinnerDraw-4.04212
Match WinnerLose+2.13512
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.7733
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.0013
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.36711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.59411
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.94712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.16812
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.91413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+4.04913
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.2089
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.7719
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.77211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.70911
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-4.3528
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+3.1678

Molde

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.46812
Match WinnerDraw-3.73212
Match WinnerLose+0.64212
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.411010
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-10.00010
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.521011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-7.56111
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+5.411112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-8.21212
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+7.481013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-6.83313
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+17.54913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-7.31413
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+4.2168
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-3.3938

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

BrannLast matches Brann

Brann are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.2 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • GrorudGrorud0:2BrannBrann
    WNM Cupen · 28 Oct 2026
  • LillestromLillestrom3:2BrannBrann
    LEliteserien · 25 Oct 2026
  • Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris1:4BrannBrann
    WUEFA Europa Conference League · 22 Oct 2026
  • ValerengaValerenga3:1BrannBrann
    LEliteserien · 18 Oct 2026
  • BrannBrann2:1Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC
    WUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

MoldeLast matches Molde

Molde are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 4.0 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • MoldeMolde4:1StromsgodsetStromsgodset
    WNM Cupen · 28 Oct 2026
  • MoldeMolde5:1FredrikstadFredrikstad
    WEliteserien · 25 Oct 2026
  • MoldeMolde6:1StartStart
    WEliteserien · 18 Oct 2026
  • LillestromLillestrom2:2MoldeMolde
    DEliteserien · 11 Oct 2026
  • MoldeMolde3:0Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK
    WFriendlies Clubs · 04 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
4.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

Brann vs Molde Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1VikingViking25192464-263859
2Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt25192461-233859
3MoldeMolde24134757-362143
4RosenborgRosenborg24124846-311540
5TromsoTromso24117643-34940
6LillestromLillestrom24123935-33239
7Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF2487930-35-531
8KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo24861030-39-930
9BrannBrann24921342-40229
10ValerengaValerenga24851139-46-729
11FredrikstadFredrikstad24851129-41-1229
12Ham-KamHam-Kam24751233-51-1826
13SandefjordSandefjord24661222-31-924
14AalesundAalesund24591040-53-1324
15Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK24551425-49-2420
16StartStart24541526-54-2819
League position 9 / 16Comparative team statisticsLeague position 3 / 16
938%Wins54%13
28%Draws17%4
1354%Losses29%7
4274%Goals scored100%57
40100%Goals conceded90%36
2967%Points100%43

Season statistic Brann vs Molde

BrannBrann

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 11 (2.2)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

MoldeMolde

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 4 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 20 (4.0)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Brann Stadion, Bergen
  • Referee Mischa Kellerhals

Lineups

BrannBrann

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

MoldeMolde

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Brann

  • S. Opsahl — Unavailable. Foot Injury
  • U. Mathisen — Unavailable. Foot Injury
  • K. Kjartansson — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • N. Boakye — Unavailable. Knee Injury

Molde

  • E. Hestad — Unavailable. Leg Injury
  • V. Hoff — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • H. Stenevik — Unavailable. Injury
  • M. Kikkenborg — Unavailable. Achilles Tendon Injury
  • S. Diop — Unavailable. Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions