Segunda División · Regular Season - 12

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 17:30Spain
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 02:56

Match preview

Celta de Vigo II host Córdoba on 31 October 2026 at 20:30 in Segunda División. The hosts are rebuilding after a 5-1 defeat to Girona and will make changes, with Sobral and Ndiaye pushing for starts. Defender Pablo Meixus is suspended. Córdoba arrive on the back of consecutive league wins over Leganés and Eibar, though their Copa del Rey campaign ended in defeat to Atlético Paso. Dani Tasende and Daniel Budesca are both unavailable through injury for the visitors.

Form and H2H

Celta de Vigo II have won three of their last ten matches at home, drawing two and losing five, averaging 1.60 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Córdoba have won four of their last ten away matches, losing six with no draws, averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. The teams met twice in recent seasons: Córdoba won 2-1 at home in September 2022, then Celta de Vigo II won 2-0 away in January 2023.

Best bet

Celta de Vigo II 1-1 Córdoba. The hosts have shown resilience at their training ground despite the heavy loss to Girona, while Córdoba have scored in every away match this season. Both teams carry injury concerns that may limit their attacking threat, pointing toward a balanced contest where each side finds the net once.

Odds to watch

1xBet: Home 3.66 / Draw 3.87 / Away 1.96.

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 17:30

1X22
BTTSYes80%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo IILast matchesCordobaCordoba
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
60%Over 3.5 goals40%
100%BTTS60%
100%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Celta de Vigo II — Cordoba

In the last 2 meetings, Cordoba hold the edge — 1 wins for Celta de Vigo II, 1 for Cordoba, 0 draws.

50% W — 10% D — 050% W — 1
  • CordobaCordoba0:2Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II
    Primera División RFEF - Group 1 · 29 Jan 2023
  • Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II1:2CordobaCordoba
    Primera División RFEF - Group 1 · 11 Sept 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
50%Over 2.550%
50%BTTS50%
100%Celta de Vigo II over 0.550%

Betting profits Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Celta de Vigo II

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.76514
Match WinnerDraw-0.96414
Match WinnerLose-5.35514
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.161113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-6.64213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.24811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.32611
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.40714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.63714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.78612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.76712
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+5.02511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.64611
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+13.28411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-3.02711

Cordoba

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.82615
Match WinnerDraw-11.69115
Match WinnerLose+9.36815
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.341314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-10.07114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+3.751112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-8.99112
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+7.401215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-8.28315
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+7.321114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.78714
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.50.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.0111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+9.52713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-4.20613
Goals Over/UnderOver 40.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 40.0011
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+2.88211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.51911
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+1.2011

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Celta de Vigo IILast matches Celta de Vigo II

In the last 5 matches Celta de Vigo II have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • GironaGirona5:1Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II
    LSegunda División · 24 Oct 2026
  • Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II1:1TenerifeTenerife
    DSegunda División · 19 Oct 2026
  • Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II4:1Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II
    WSegunda División · 10 Oct 2026
  • Sporting GijonSporting Gijon3:2Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II
    LSegunda División · 04 Oct 2026
  • Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II1:1SabadellSabadell
    DSegunda División · 26 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
100%

CordobaLast matches Cordoba

Cordoba are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • Atlético PasoAtlético Paso3:1CordobaCordoba
    LCopa del Rey · 27 Oct 2026
  • CordobaCordoba2:0EibarEibar
    WSegunda División · 24 Oct 2026
  • LeganesLeganes0:1CordobaCordoba
    WSegunda División · 16 Oct 2026
  • EldenseEldense2:1CordobaCordoba
    LSegunda División · 10 Oct 2026
  • CordobaCordoba3:2TenerifeTenerife
    WSegunda División · 05 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1CastellónCastellón1182122-41826
2AlmeriaAlmeria1181222-91325
3EibarEibar1171320-13722
4GironaGirona1163222-101221
5Granada CFGranada CF1162318-14420
6BurgosBurgos1162316-12420
7MallorcaMallorca1154213-6719
8Sporting GijonSporting Gijon1161411-13-219
9OviedoOviedo1153315-12318
10SabadellSabadell1145211-9217
11CordobaCordoba1150617-20-315
12TenerifeTenerife1135313-15-214
13EldenseEldense1142513-15-214
14Las PalmasLas Palmas1142514-19-514
15ValladolidValladolid1133516-16012
16Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II1133516-21-512
17LeganesLeganes113357-16-912
18CadizCadiz1124514-14010
19FC AndorraFC Andorra1131715-20-510
20Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II1122714-22-88
21AD Ceuta FCAD Ceuta FC1112810-25-155
22AlbaceteAlbacete111198-22-144
League position 16 / 22Comparative team statisticsLeague position 11 / 22
327%Wins45%5
327%Draws0%0
545%Losses55%6
1694%Goals scored100%17
21100%Goals conceded95%20
1280%Points100%15

Season statistic Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba

Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

CordobaCordoba

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Estadio Abanca Balaídos, Vigo

Lineups

Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

CordobaCordoba

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Celta de Vigo II

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Cordoba

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions