Major League Soccer · Regular Season - 33

Columbus Crew vs DC United Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 18:00USA
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 03:22

Match preview

Columbus Crew host DC United on 31 October 2026 at 21:00 in a playoff-race clash at ScottsMiracle-Gro Field. The Crew won 2-0 at FC Dallas and have won four consecutive matches while conceding just once in their last three outings. Sekou Bangoura returns from suspension with no fresh injury concerns. DC United have already missed the playoffs and arrive on the back of four consecutive defeats, with no wins in their last five road games. Abou Ali, Rudy Camacho, Eric Bailly, and Brais Mendez remain unavailable for the visitors.

Form and H2H

Columbus Crew's last-10 home record shows seven wins, one draw, and two losses, averaging 1.90 goals for and 0.90 against. DC United's last-10 away record reads one win, two draws, and seven losses, averaging 0.90 goals for and 2.10 against. The head-to-head record between these sides spans 2012 to 2014, with Columbus winning three of six matches and DC United winning two. The most recent fixture ended 1-1 in April 2014.

Best bet

Columbus Crew 2-0 DC United. The hosts' defensive solidity at home, combined with DC United's away struggles and four-game losing streak, supports a comfortable Crew victory. Columbus have limited opponents to low expected goals and conceded just once in three recent matches. DC United's depleted squad and playoff elimination removes any motivation advantage. A 2-0 scoreline reflects Columbus's attacking output in recent wins and DC United's defensive vulnerability on the road.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.35 / Draw 5.4 / Away 7.7.

1xBet: Home 1.35 / Draw 5.87 / Away 8.25.

Mostbet: Home 1.33 / Draw 5.3 / Away 7.2.

Melbet: Home 1.32 / Draw 5.75 / Away 8.

Columbus Crew vs DC United Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Columbus Crew vs DC United

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 18:00

1X22
BTTSYes60%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Columbus Crew vs DC United Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Columbus CrewColumbus CrewLast matchesDC UnitedDC United
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS80%
40%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Columbus Crew — DC United

In the last 8 meetings, Columbus Crew hold the edge — 4 wins for Columbus Crew, 1 for DC United, 3 draws.

50% W — 438% D — 313% W — 1
  • DC UnitedDC United2:1Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
    Major League Soccer · 10 Sept 2026
  • Columbus CrewColumbus Crew2:1DC UnitedDC United
    Major League Soccer · 20 Jul 2025
  • DC UnitedDC United1:2Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
    Major League Soccer · 29 Mar 2025
  • DC UnitedDC United2:2Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
    Major League Soccer · 29 Sept 2024
  • Columbus CrewColumbus Crew1:1DC UnitedDC United
    Major League Soccer · 07 Apr 2024
  • DC UnitedDC United0:2Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
    Major League Soccer · 09 Apr 2023
  • Columbus CrewColumbus Crew2:0DC UnitedDC United
    Major League Soccer · 05 Mar 2023
  • DC UnitedDC United2:2Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
    Major League Soccer · 14 Jul 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
63%Over 2.563%
75%BTTS75%
100%Columbus Crew over 0.575%

Betting profits Columbus Crew vs DC United

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Columbus Crew

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+4.29815
Match WinnerDraw-11.40115
Match WinnerLose+0.44615
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.301315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.60215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.73915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.98615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.65915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.861015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.21515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.581015
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.52315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.241215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.3822
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.2925
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.7245

DC United

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-10.01215
Match WinnerDraw+3.34415
Match WinnerLose+2.60915
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.361012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.51212
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.061015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.36515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.38813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.081113
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.83415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.291115
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-7.89214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.371214
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.4011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-0.0436
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.3846

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Columbus CrewLast matches Columbus Crew

Columbus Crew are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.2 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • FC DallasFC Dallas0:2Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
    WMajor League Soccer · 29 Oct 2026
  • Columbus CrewColumbus Crew4:2Toronto FCToronto FC
    WMajor League Soccer · 24 Oct 2026
  • Columbus CrewColumbus Crew0:0St. Louis CitySt. Louis City
    DUS Open Cup · 22 Oct 2026
  • FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati0:2Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
    WMajor League Soccer · 18 Oct 2026
  • Columbus CrewColumbus Crew3:1CharlotteCharlotte
    WMajor League Soccer · 15 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.2
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

DC UnitedLast matches DC United

In the last 5 matches DC United have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 10% D — 080% L — 4
  • Toronto FCToronto FC2:1DC UnitedDC United
    LMajor League Soccer · 28 Oct 2026
  • DC UnitedDC United0:2FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati
    LMajor League Soccer · 25 Oct 2026
  • FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati2:1DC UnitedDC United
    LMajor League Soccer · 22 Oct 2026
  • Orlando City SCOrlando City SC4:1DC UnitedDC United
    LMajor League Soccer · 18 Oct 2026
  • DC UnitedDC United2:1New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls
    WMajor League Soccer · 15 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
0
Losses
4
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Columbus Crew vs DC United Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps32177867-333458
2FC DallasFC Dallas32159858-49954
3St. Louis CitySt. Louis City32149958-471151
4Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo32149942-39351
5San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes321310954-47749
6Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC321211950-351547
7Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids321271344-43143
8Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders3211101141-40143
9Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake321261450-49142
10Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy3210111145-54-941
11Portland TimbersPortland Timbers321171457-60-340
12Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC329111250-56-638
13San DiegoSan Diego328111356-62-635
14AustinAustin328101441-59-1834
15Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City32642238-80-4222
1Nashville SCNashville SC32218366-234371
2New England RevolutionNew England Revolution321841054-441058
3Inter MiamiInter Miami321511675-552056
4Chicago FireChicago Fire321571057-48952
5CharlotteCharlotte321481059-481150
6Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union321381162-501247
7Orlando City SCOrlando City SC321271362-74-1243
8FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati3211101166-73-743
9Columbus CrewColumbus Crew321251552-49341
10New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls321161543-59-1639
11Toronto FCToronto FC329121150-60-1039
12New York City FCNew York City FC329111247-44338
13DC UnitedDC United327121339-57-1833
14Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC32861840-56-1630
15CF MontrealCF Montreal32671936-66-3025
League position 9 / 30Comparative team statisticsLeague position 13 / 30
1238%Wins22%7
516%Draws38%12
1547%Losses41%13
52100%Goals scored75%39
4986%Goals conceded100%57
41100%Points80%33

Season statistic Columbus Crew vs DC United

Columbus CrewColumbus Crew

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 11 (2.2)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

DC UnitedDC United

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 3
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue ScottsMiracle-Gro Field, Columbus
  • Referee Elijio Arreguin

Lineups

Columbus CrewColumbus Crew

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

DC UnitedDC United

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Columbus Crew

  • E. Bailly — Unavailable. Leg Injury
  • W. Abou Ali — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • Brais Méndez — Unavailable. Thigh Injury
  • R. Camacho — Unavailable. Chest Injury
  • A. Zaroury — Unavailable. Ankle Injury

DC United

  • L. Munteanu — Unavailable. Leg Injury
  • G. Segal — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • T. Baribo — Unavailable. Hip Injury
  • Hosei Kijima — Unavailable. Leg Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions