Premiership · Regular Season - 12

Falkirk vs Celtic Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 13:00Scotland
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 01 Nov 2026

Match preview

Falkirk host Celtic on 1 November 2026 at 16:00 in a Scottish Premiership clash where the Bairns arrive in form but face the reigning champions' superior away record. John McGlynn's side have won three consecutive matches, including a 1-0 victory over Aberdeen last weekend, and will look to trouble Celtic at Falkirk Stadium. The hosts are without Ethan Laidlaw, Keelan Adams, and Joseph Gardner through injury, while Leo McCann is doubtful. Celtic dropped points in a 2-2 draw with Dundee United but have been more convincing away from home, winning three of their last five road trips. Martin O'Neill's side are missing Alistair Johnston and Yang Hyun-Jun but retain significant quality in reserve. Celtic have won all eight recent head-to-head meetings against Falkirk.

Form and H2H

Falkirk's home record shows both teams scoring in 75% of their matches at this venue, while Celtic have collected points per game on their travels and won three of five away matches recently. The visitors' dominance in the fixture is stark: Celtic have won every one of the eight most recent encounters between these sides. Falkirk's strong home scoring record contrasts with Celtic's proven ability to win away from Parkhead, setting up a contest where the visitors' experience and consistency should prevail despite the hosts' current momentum.

Best bet

Falkirk 1 - 2 Celtic. The Bairns have the attacking threat to trouble Celtic at home, but the visitors' superior away form, unbeaten head-to-head record, and squad depth give them the edge in a match likely to produce goals at both ends. Six of Celtic's eight recent wins over Falkirk have featured at least three goals, and both teams scoring in three-quarters of Falkirk's home games suggests an open contest that Celtic should win by a single goal.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 5.8 / Draw 5 / Away 1.45.

1xBet: Home 6.06 / Draw 4.85 / Away 1.43.

22Bet: Home 6.06 / Draw 4.85 / Away 1.43.

Falkirk vs Celtic Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet6.064.851.43Place a bet
1Win5.851.45Place a bet
22Bet6.064.851.43Place a bet
Best odds6.065.001.45
Average5.974.901.44
Lowest odds5.804.851.43
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Falkirk vs Celtic

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 13:00

1X221.4366%
DCX/285%
BTTSYes80%
1 15%X 19%2 66%

Celtic win

Place a bet on this match

Falkirk vs Celtic Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

FalkirkFalkirkLast matchesCelticCeltic
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals100%
0%Over 3.5 goals60%
60%BTTS100%
60%Last 5 BTTS100%

Head to Head Falkirk — Celtic

In the last 8 meetings, Celtic hold the edge — 0 wins for Falkirk, 8 for Celtic, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 8
  • CelticCeltic2:1FalkirkFalkirk
    Premiership · 29 Aug 2026
  • CelticCeltic3:1FalkirkFalkirk
    Premiership · 25 Apr 2026
  • CelticCeltic2:0FalkirkFalkirk
    Premiership · 01 Feb 2026
  • FalkirkFalkirk0:1CelticCeltic
    Premiership · 14 Jan 2026
  • CelticCeltic4:0FalkirkFalkirk
    Premiership · 29 Oct 2025
  • CelticCeltic4:1FalkirkFalkirk
    League Cup · 15 Aug 2025
  • CelticCeltic5:2FalkirkFalkirk
    League Cup · 22 Sept 2024
  • CelticCeltic3:0FalkirkFalkirk
    FA Cup · 03 Apr 2021
100%Over 0.5100%
88%Over 1.588%
75%Over 2.575%
50%BTTS50%
50%Falkirk over 0.5100%

Betting profits Falkirk vs Celtic

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Falkirk

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.37615
Match WinnerDraw+2.20415
Match WinnerLose+1.54515
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.04614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+3.76814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-8.00715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+6.061515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-15.00015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+8.111515
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-4.0004
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.8244
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-12.00012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+2.421212
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.02911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.97211
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.0023
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.9933

Celtic

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.11815
Match WinnerDraw-8.52115
Match WinnerLose+1.51615
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.291214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.64214
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.0733
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.651215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-7.31315
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.311215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.931015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.81515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.621015
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.75314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.171114
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-0.8824
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.0534

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

FalkirkLast matches Falkirk

Falkirk are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • AberdeenAberdeen0:1FalkirkFalkirk
    WPremiership · 28 Oct 2026
  • FalkirkFalkirk3:0KilmarnockKilmarnock
    WPremiership · 24 Oct 2026
  • HibernianHibernian1:2FalkirkFalkirk
    WPremiership · 17 Oct 2026
  • FalkirkFalkirk1:2DundeeDundee
    LPremiership · 10 Oct 2026
  • ST JohnstoneST Johnstone1:1FalkirkFalkirk
    DPremiership · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

CelticLast matches Celtic

In the last 5 matches Celtic have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • CelticCeltic2:2Dundee UtdDundee Utd
    DPremiership · 28 Oct 2026
  • HibernianHibernian1:2CelticCeltic
    WPremiership · 25 Oct 2026
  • CelticCeltic1:2Celta VigoCelta Vigo
    LUEFA Europa League · 22 Oct 2026
  • CelticCeltic7:1Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian
    WPremiership · 18 Oct 2026
  • BenficaBenfica4:1CelticCeltic
    LUEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
100%

Falkirk vs Celtic Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1CelticCeltic1191127-81928
2RangersRangers1173119-91024
3Heart Of MidlothianHeart Of Midlothian1162324-17720
4DundeeDundee1152417-13417
5Dundee UtdDundee Utd1144316-16016
6FalkirkFalkirk1143413-12115
7ST JohnstoneST Johnstone1235415-19-414
8ST MirrenST Mirren1242612-20-814
9MotherwellMotherwell1233614-20-612
10AberdeenAberdeen1132612-14-211
11KilmarnockKilmarnock1223713-28-159
12HibernianHibernian1122711-17-68
League position 6 / 12Comparative team statisticsLeague position 1 / 12
436%Wins82%9
327%Draws9%1
436%Losses9%1
1348%Goals scored100%27
12100%Goals conceded67%8
1554%Points100%28

Season statistic Falkirk vs Celtic

FalkirkFalkirk

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

CelticCeltic

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk

Lineups

FalkirkFalkirk

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

CelticCeltic

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Falkirk

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Celtic

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions