Eliteserien · Regular Season - 25

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 15:00Norway
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026

Match preview

Fredrikstad finished eighth in Eliteserien, a disappointing outcome for a club with nine league titles and a place among Norway's most decorated sides. The team earned promotion to the top flight in 2024 but has struggled to establish itself under manager Kasper Røkjær, oscillating between strong performances and heavy defeats throughout the season. Over their last six matches, Fredrikstad recorded three wins and three losses, scoring nine goals and conceding nine. A 1–5 thrashing by Molde exposed defensive fragility, yet the team showed attacking potential in a 5–2 demolition of Ranheim, where Benjamin Faraas scored twice and Daniel Eid and Henrik Langaas Skogvold added goals. Rosenborg arrives as the stronger proposition in this fixture on 31 October 2026 at 18:00.

Form and H2H

Fredrikstad's season has been defined by inconsistency. The club cannot sustain form across consecutive matches, making them vulnerable to a Rosenborg side built for consistency at the top of the table. When Fredrikstad clicks offensively, they can overwhelm opponents, but defensive lapses have cost them repeatedly. Rosenborg's track record in such matchups typically favors the visitor.

Best bet

Rosenborg will not lose. The visitor's quality and Fredrikstad's defensive instability make a draw or away win the most likely outcome. Back Rosenborg to avoid defeat.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 3.88 / Draw 3.89 / Away 1.83.

1xBet: Home 3.95 / Draw 3.9 / Away 1.86.

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 15:00

1X22
BTTSYes70%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

FredrikstadFredrikstadLast matchesRosenborgRosenborg
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
60%Over 3.5 goals0%
100%BTTS40%
100%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Fredrikstad — Rosenborg

In the last 6 meetings, Rosenborg hold the edge — 1 wins for Fredrikstad, 3 for Rosenborg, 2 draws.

17% W — 133% D — 250% W — 3
  • RosenborgRosenborg4:0FredrikstadFredrikstad
    Eliteserien · 27 Jul 2026
  • FredrikstadFredrikstad0:2RosenborgRosenborg
    Eliteserien · 28 May 2025
  • RosenborgRosenborg1:0FredrikstadFredrikstad
    Eliteserien · 05 Apr 2025
  • FredrikstadFredrikstad2:2RosenborgRosenborg
    Eliteserien · 27 Jul 2024
  • RosenborgRosenborg1:1FredrikstadFredrikstad
    Eliteserien · 02 Jun 2024
  • FredrikstadFredrikstad1:0RosenborgRosenborg
    NM Cupen · 01 May 2024
100%Over 0.5100%
67%Over 1.567%
33%Over 2.533%
33%BTTS33%
50%Fredrikstad over 0.583%

Betting profits Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Fredrikstad

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.13513
Match WinnerDraw-1.74313
Match WinnerLose-6.32513
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.95613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+4.58713
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.20513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.17813
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+3.3235
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.5425
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.77312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.74912
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.49811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.16311
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.70612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.65712
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.6023
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.1323

Rosenborg

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.48812
Match WinnerDraw-6.05112
Match WinnerLose+1.93312
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.681111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-11.00011
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.38911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.69211
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.721012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.82612
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.54612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.56612
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.65311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.75811
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-0.7113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.0123

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

FredrikstadLast matches Fredrikstad

In the last 5 matches Fredrikstad have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • RanheimRanheim2:5FredrikstadFredrikstad
    WNM Cupen · 28 Oct 2026
  • MoldeMolde5:1FredrikstadFredrikstad
    LEliteserien · 25 Oct 2026
  • VikingViking3:2FredrikstadFredrikstad
    LEliteserien · 17 Oct 2026
  • FredrikstadFredrikstad1:1TromsoTromso
    DEliteserien · 11 Oct 2026
  • ValerengaValerenga1:1FredrikstadFredrikstad
    DEliteserien · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
100%

RosenborgLast matches Rosenborg

Rosenborg are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.0 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • RosenborgRosenborg1:2Ham-KamHam-Kam
    LNM Cupen · 28 Oct 2026
  • Ham-KamHam-Kam0:3RosenborgRosenborg
    WEliteserien · 24 Oct 2026
  • Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF0:3RosenborgRosenborg
    WEliteserien · 18 Oct 2026
  • RosenborgRosenborg1:1SandefjordSandefjord
    DEliteserien · 10 Oct 2026
  • RosenborgRosenborg2:0Ostersunds FKOstersunds FK
    WFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1VikingViking24192362-233959
2Bodo/GlimtBodo/Glimt24182458-213756
3MoldeMolde24134757-362143
4RosenborgRosenborg24124846-311540
5TromsoTromso24117643-34940
6LillestromLillestrom24123935-33239
7Sarpsborg 08 FFSarpsborg 08 FF2487930-35-531
8KFUM OsloKFUM Oslo24861030-39-930
9BrannBrann24921342-40229
10ValerengaValerenga24851139-46-729
11FredrikstadFredrikstad24851129-41-1229
12Ham-KamHam-Kam24751233-51-1826
13SandefjordSandefjord24661222-31-924
14AalesundAalesund24591040-53-1324
15Kristiansund BKKristiansund BK24551425-49-2420
16StartStart24541526-54-2819
League position 11 / 16Comparative team statisticsLeague position 4 / 16
833%Wins50%12
521%Draws17%4
1146%Losses33%8
2963%Goals scored100%46
41100%Goals conceded76%31
2973%Points100%40

Season statistic Fredrikstad vs Rosenborg

FredrikstadFredrikstad

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 12 (2.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

RosenborgRosenborg

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Fredrikstad Stadion, Fredrikstad
  • Referee Sigurd Smehus Kringstad

Lineups

FredrikstadFredrikstad

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

RosenborgRosenborg

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Fredrikstad

  • S. Kvile — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • J. Nysveen — Unavailable. Injury

Rosenborg

  • S. Nordli — Unavailable. Thigh Injury
  • J. Bakke — Unavailable. Injury
  • H. Volden — Unavailable. Injury
  • E. Slørdal — Unavailable. Foot Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions