Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 27

IF Elfsborg vs Orgryte IS Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 15:30Sweden
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 01 Nov 2026

Match preview

IF Elfsborg host Orgryte IS on 1 November 2026 at 18:30 in a fixture where the home side's recent form masks genuine vulnerability. Elfsborg sit fifth with 43 points from 11 wins, 10 draws and 5 losses, unbeaten in six matches but stuck in a rut of consecutive draws. Three straight 1-1 results, capped by 0-0 against Malmö and a goalless draw away at AIK, show a team running on fumes with four matches left. Orgryte occupy 15th place on 19 points, one shy of the playoff spot and three from safety, but they arrived in Borås with recent credibility: a 2-2 draw at Djurgården on 24 October proved they can compete against title contenders. The spring meeting between these sides finished 2-2, a pattern that may repeat given Elfsborg's current stagnation and Orgryte's desperation to avoid the drop.

Form and H2H

Elfsborg's last ten matches show four wins, four draws and two losses, averaging 1.50 goals for and 0.90 against. Their defence is sharp, conceding exactly one goal per game and keeping a clean sheet in 35 per cent of outings. Orgryte's away record over the same span reads one win, four draws and five losses, averaging 1.20 goals for and 1.90 against. The away side's attack has withered since Noah Christoffersson departed for Thun, and they managed only one win in their last ten matches, a 4-2 victory over GAIS. Head-to-head records show Orgryte won 3-2 in February 2024, Elfsborg replied 3-1 in February 2025, and the teams drew 2-2 in May 2026. Orgryte have nothing to lose and everything to fight for; Elfsborg are coasting toward the finish line.

Best bet

Orgryte will not lose. Elfsborg's ten draws this season rank among the worst in Allsvenskan, and their recent form—three consecutive draws—suggests a team content to grind out results rather than push for wins. Orgryte's defensive frailty (58 goals conceded, worst in the league) is offset by Elfsborg's blunt attacking edge in their last three outings. The spring 2-2 draw carries weight here. Orgryte are fighting for survival and showed at Djurgården that they can absorb pressure and hit on the counter. With only three days to recover after a 1-2 loss to Mjällby on Thursday, fatigue may blunt their threat, but Elfsborg's motivational deficit—four matches from the end and six points from third place—is the sharper edge. A draw or Orgryte win carries genuine value against a home side that has forgotten how to win.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.39 / Draw 4.73 / Away 7.1.

1xBet: Home 1.39 / Draw 4.8 / Away 7.

IF Elfsborg vs Orgryte IS Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.394.87Place a bet
1Win1.394.737.1Place a bet
Best odds1.394.807.10
Average1.394.777.05
Lowest odds1.394.737.00
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for IF Elfsborg vs Orgryte IS

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 15:30

1X211.3967%
DC1/X86%
BTTSYes60%
1 67%X 19%2 14%

IF Elfsborg win

Place a bet on this match

IF Elfsborg vs Orgryte IS Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

IF ElfsborgIF ElfsborgLast matchesOrgryte ISOrgryte IS
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals100%
60%Over 3.5 goals40%
40%BTTS80%
40%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head IF Elfsborg — Orgryte IS

In the last 3 meetings, Orgryte IS hold the edge — 1 wins for IF Elfsborg, 1 for Orgryte IS, 1 draws.

33% W — 133% D — 133% W — 1
  • Orgryte ISOrgryte IS2:2IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg
    Allsvenskan · 29 May 2026
  • IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg3:1Orgryte ISOrgryte IS
    Svenska Cupen · 16 Feb 2025
  • Orgryte ISOrgryte IS3:2IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg
    Svenska Cupen · 24 Feb 2024
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%IF Elfsborg over 0.5100%

Betting profits IF Elfsborg vs Orgryte IS

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

IF Elfsborg

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+4.78714
Match WinnerDraw+0.74414
Match WinnerLose-5.84314
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.871014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+4.44414
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.42915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.87615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.56915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.601015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.14515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.261015
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-15.00015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+3.111515
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.6536
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+7.4556
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.4922
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+2.0411

Orgryte IS

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.24215
Match WinnerDraw+15.28515
Match WinnerLose-0.94815
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.081214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.79214
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.82915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.05615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.40915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.681015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.84515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.581015
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-4.0015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.9555
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.02314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.021114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.4022
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0012

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

IF ElfsborgLast matches IF Elfsborg

In the last 5 matches IF Elfsborg have 1 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 160% D — 320% L — 1
  • AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm2:2IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg
    DAllsvenskan · 27 Oct 2026
  • IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg0:0Malmo FFMalmo FF
    DAllsvenskan · 23 Oct 2026
  • SiriusSirius2:2IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg
    DAllsvenskan · 18 Oct 2026
  • IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg4:0HalmstadHalmstad
    WAllsvenskan · 12 Oct 2026
  • IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg0:1BK HackenBK Hacken
    LFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
3
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Orgryte ISLast matches Orgryte IS

In the last 5 matches Orgryte IS have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • Orgryte ISOrgryte IS1:2Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF
    LAllsvenskan · 29 Oct 2026
  • Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF2:2Orgryte ISOrgryte IS
    DAllsvenskan · 24 Oct 2026
  • Orgryte ISOrgryte IS4:2GaisGais
    WAllsvenskan · 18 Oct 2026
  • BK HackenBK Hacken3:0Orgryte ISOrgryte IS
    LAllsvenskan · 11 Oct 2026
  • Orgryte ISOrgryte IS1:2SiriusSirius
    LAllsvenskan · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

IF Elfsborg vs Orgryte IS Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1SiriusSirius26174556-342255
2Hammarby FFHammarby FF26164654-213352
3Djurgardens IFDjurgardens IF26154753-242949
4BK HackenBK Hacken261210447-301746
5IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg261110539-261343
6Vasteras SK FKVasteras SK FK26125939-38141
7Malmo FFMalmo FF261241041-34740
8AIK StockholmAIK Stockholm26108842-45-338
9IFK GoteborgIFK Goteborg26108836-45-938
10GaisGais26971032-26634
11IF BrommapojkarnaIF Brommapojkarna26971039-43-434
12Mjallby AIFMjallby AIF26681230-43-1326
13Kalmar FFKalmar FF26641623-42-1922
14Degerfors IFDegerfors IF26551621-44-2320
15Orgryte ISOrgryte IS26471532-58-2619
16HalmstadHalmstad26451718-49-3117
League position 5 / 16Comparative team statisticsLeague position 15 / 16
1142%Wins15%4
1038%Draws27%7
519%Losses58%15
39100%Goals scored82%32
2645%Goals conceded100%58
43100%Points44%19

Season statistic IF Elfsborg vs Orgryte IS

IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Orgryte ISOrgryte IS

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Borås Arena, Boras
  • Referee Victor Wolf

Lineups

IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborg

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Orgryte ISOrgryte IS

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

IF Elfsborg

  • P. Frick — Unavailable. Inactive
  • L. Hägg-Johansson — Unavailable. Inactive
  • V. Elfstrom — Unavailable. Inactive

Orgryte IS

  • R. Alm — Unavailable. Injury
  • W. Svensson — Unavailable. Foot Injury
  • A. Abukar — Unavailable. Knee Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions