Premier League · Regular Season - 30

Kairat Almaty vs Altay Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 10:00Kazakhstan
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026

Match preview

Kairat Almaty hosts Altay on 31 October 2026 at 13:00 in the season finale. Kairat arrive in freefall: the club has lost the title race after 29 matches on 64 points, conceded seven goals across the last two games (five to a Greek side, two in a 2–2 draw with Aktobe), and sacked manager Urazbakhtin mid-week. Interim coach Arutiunyan now takes charge of a squad drained by European competition and stripped of motivation after squandering the gold medal. Altay sit 13th on 27 points and fight for survival in the bottom half. Every point matters. The visitors have drawn twice recently (2–2 with Elim­ay, 1–1 with Atyrau) and arrive organised, disciplined, and desperate.

Form and H2H

Kairat's last ten at home show five wins, two draws, three losses, averaging 1.90 goals for and 1.30 against. Altay's last ten away: two wins, three draws, five losses, averaging 1.40 goals for and 1.50 against. The teams met on 7 March 2026, when Altay lost 0–1 at home to Kairat. Kairat's defensive frailty is acute. Altay's strength lies in compact defending and quick transitions from deep, a tactic that exploits Kairat's exposed midfield and tired backline perfectly.

Best bet

Altay win with handicap +1. Kairat control possession at home and push numbers forward, leaving gaps in the centre and on the flanks. The hosts' second-half fatigue is chronic. Altay's counter-attacking shape and hunger for points in a relegation scrap align with Kairat's current vulnerabilities. A draw or Altay win lands the bet; Kairat must win by two or more for it to lose.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.5 / Draw 4 / Away 6.7.

Kairat Almaty vs Altay Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Kairat Almaty vs Altay

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 10:00

1X22
BTTSYes70%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Kairat Almaty vs Altay Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Kairat AlmatyKairat AlmatyLast matchesAltayAltay
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals80%
60%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS80%
60%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Kairat Almaty — Altay

In the last 1 meetings, Kairat Almaty hold the edge — 1 wins for Kairat Almaty, 0 for Altay, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • AltayAltay0:1Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty
    Premier League · 07 Mar 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
100%Kairat Almaty over 0.50%

Betting profits Kairat Almaty vs Altay

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Kairat Almaty

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.56615
Match WinnerDraw-7.67215
Match WinnerLose+4.14715
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.8646
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.4726
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.881014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.59614
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.91915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.87615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.80914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.33914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.47515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.581015
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.9014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.6134
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3111

Altay

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.6813
Match WinnerDraw+0.3013
Match WinnerLose-1.3613
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.3633
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0023
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.2113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.3523
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.6913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.3523
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.6622
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.0002

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Kairat AlmatyLast matches Kairat Almaty

In the last 5 matches Kairat Almaty have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • AktobeAktobe2:2Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty
    DPremier League · 25 Oct 2026
  • Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty1:5PanathinaikosPanathinaikos
    LUEFA Europa Conference League · 22 Oct 2026
  • Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty5:0IrtyshIrtysh
    WPremier League · 18 Oct 2026
  • RigaRiga1:1Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty
    DUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
  • Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty1:0ZhetysuZhetysu
    WPremier League · 10 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

AltayLast matches Altay

In the last 5 matches Altay have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • AltayAltay2:2Yelimay SemeyYelimay Semey
    DPremier League · 25 Oct 2026
  • AltayAltay1:1AtyrauAtyrau
    DPremier League · 18 Oct 2026
  • KaspiyKaspiy2:1AltayAltay
    LPremier League · 11 Oct 2026
  • AltayAltay1:2IrtyshIrtysh
    LPremier League · 18 Sept 2026
  • UlytauUlytau0:3AltayAltay
    WPremier League · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Kairat Almaty vs Altay Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1OrdabasyOrdabasy29215359-213868
2Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty29197359-223764
3FC AstanaFC Astana29158646-291753
4OkzhetpesOkzhetpes29156845-37851
5AktobeAktobe29137944-37746
6Yelimay SemeyYelimay Semey29129842-40245
7FK Tobol KostanayFK Tobol Kostanay291251240-39141
8UlytauUlytau29981227-35-835
9ZhenysZhenys29891230-39-933
10KaspiyKaspiy29961431-42-1133
11Kyzyl-ZharKyzyl-Zhar29861529-41-1230
12IrtyshIrtysh29781429-44-1529
13AltayAltay29691430-41-1127
14AtyrauAtyrau295121224-35-1127
15ZhetysuZhetysu29681529-47-1826
16KaisarKaisar294131224-39-1525
League position 2 / 16Comparative team statisticsLeague position 13 / 16
1966%Wins21%6
724%Draws31%9
310%Losses48%14
59100%Goals scored51%30
2254%Goals conceded100%41
64100%Points42%27

Season statistic Kairat Almaty vs Altay

Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

AltayAltay

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started

Lineups

Kairat AlmatyKairat Almaty

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

AltayAltay

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Kairat Almaty

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Altay

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions