Second League A - Division A Gold · Fall Season Gold - 16

Kaluga vs Volgar Astrakhan Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 11:00Russia
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 01:53

Match preview

Kaluga hosts Volgar Astrakhan on 31 October 2026 at 14:00 in Second League A Division A Gold. Both teams occupy the bottom half of the table with relegation a real threat in the coming weeks. Kaluga sits last but has shown defensive resilience at home, losing just one of their last five matches on their own pitch. Volgar Astrakhan arrive in worse form: they have not won in ten consecutive matches, with their last victory coming in August at home. Away from Astrakhan, the visitors have drawn seven straight games, a pattern that makes them predictable and toothless in attack.

Form and H2H

Kaluga's home record over their last ten matches shows two wins, three draws, and five losses, averaging 0.90 goals for and 1.50 against. Volgar Astrakhan's away form is markedly different: zero wins, nine draws, and one loss, averaging 0.90 goals for and 1.00 against. The head-to-head record between these sides is mixed. Volgar won 2-0 and 5-1 in 2024, but Kaluga reversed that trend with a 3-0 victory in March 2026. Their most recent meetings have been tighter: a 3-3 draw in May and a 1-1 stalemate in September. Volgar's inability to break down opponents on the road, combined with Kaluga's stubborn home defence, suggests a low-scoring affair.

Best bet

Kaluga will not lose. The hosts control their own pitch and have conceded only 1.50 goals per game at home over their last ten outings. Volgar Astrakhan's ten-match winless streak and seven consecutive away draws indicate a team incapable of pressing for three points. Kaluga's tactical approach will be to compress space, dominate the midfield battle, and avoid individual errors in defence. For Volgar to break this pattern requires attacking incisiveness they have not shown in months. A draw remains the most likely outcome, but Kaluga's refusal to lose at home makes the double chance a solid proposition.

Odds to watch

1xBet: Home 3.39 / Draw 3.18 / Away 2.

Kaluga vs Volgar Astrakhan Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Kaluga vs Volgar Astrakhan

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 11:00

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Kaluga vs Volgar Astrakhan Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

KalugaKalugaLast matchesVolgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan
80%Over 0.5 goals80%
80%Over 1.5 goals60%
60%Over 2.5 goals20%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Kaluga — Volgar Astrakhan

In the last 5 meetings, Volgar Astrakhan hold the edge — 1 wins for Kaluga, 2 for Volgar Astrakhan, 2 draws.

20% W — 140% D — 240% W — 2
  • Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan1:1KalugaKaluga
    Second League A - Division A Gold · 05 Sept 2026
  • KalugaKaluga3:3Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan
    Second League A - Division A Gold · 03 May 2026
  • Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan0:3KalugaKaluga
    Second League A - Division A Gold · 15 Mar 2026
  • KalugaKaluga1:5Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan
    Second League A - Division A Gold · 20 Oct 2024
  • Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan2:0KalugaKaluga
    Second League A - Division A Gold · 25 Aug 2024
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
60%Over 2.560%
60%BTTS60%
80%Kaluga over 0.580%

Betting profits Kaluga vs Volgar Astrakhan

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Kaluga

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.77415
Match WinnerDraw+0.80515
Match WinnerLose-4.58615
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1233
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 1-0.471314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-6.15214
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.631215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-5.72315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.321215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.91815
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.35715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.70815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.89715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.531315
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-7.69214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.871214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.20213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.121113
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+2.7013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.8523
Both Teams ScoreYes+1.42814
Both Teams ScoreNo-3.28614

Volgar Astrakhan

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-10.58214
Match WinnerDraw+18.461014
Match WinnerLose-8.27214
Goals Over/UnderOver 1-1.691113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1+4.50513
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.67813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.99513
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-4.26814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+6.181114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-7.68314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+5.811114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-5.96314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.571214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.47214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.321214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-11.00112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.971212
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.0822
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.0711
Both Teams ScoreYes-0.25713
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.50613

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

KalugaLast matches Kaluga

In the last 5 matches Kaluga have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • Alaniya VladikavkazAlaniya Vladikavkaz2:1KalugaKaluga
    LSecond League A - Division A Gold · 24 Oct 2026
  • Dinamo BryanskDinamo Bryansk1:4KalugaKaluga
    WSecond League A - Division A Gold · 18 Oct 2026
  • EniseyEnisey2:0KalugaKaluga
    LCup · 14 Oct 2026
  • KalugaKaluga0:0Mashuk-KMVMashuk-KMV
    DSecond League A - Division A Gold · 10 Oct 2026
  • Rodina Moskva IIRodina Moskva II3:0KalugaKaluga
    LSecond League A - Division A Gold · 04 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Volgar AstrakhanLast matches Volgar Astrakhan

Volgar Astrakhan have not won in the last 5 matches (4 draws, 1 losses).

0% W — 080% D — 420% L — 1
  • Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan0:1Dinamo BryanskDinamo Bryansk
    LSecond League A - Division A Gold · 24 Oct 2026
  • Rodina Moskva IIRodina Moskva II1:1Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan
    DSecond League A - Division A Gold · 18 Oct 2026
  • Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan1:1NovosibirskNovosibirsk
    DSecond League A - Division A Gold · 11 Oct 2026
  • Dinamo VladivostokDinamo Vladivostok0:0Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan
    DSecond League A - Division A Gold · 04 Oct 2026
  • Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan4:4Alaniya VladikavkazAlaniya Vladikavkaz
    DSecond League A - Division A Gold · 27 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
4
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
60%

Kaluga vs Volgar Astrakhan Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Dinamo KirovDinamo Kirov1593323-131030
2Rodina Moskva IIRodina Moskva II1593327-161130
3NovosibirskNovosibirsk1555519-21-220
4Alaniya VladikavkazAlaniya Vladikavkaz1447320-15519
5Dinamo BryanskDinamo Bryansk1554615-22-719
6Dinamo VladivostokDinamo Vladivostok1546515-14118
7Mashuk-KMVMashuk-KMV15211214-14017
8Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan15111314-16-214
9FK Sokol SaratovFK Sokol Saratov1527613-22-913
10KalugaKaluga1417610-17-710
League position 10 / 10Comparative team statisticsLeague position 8 / 10
17%Wins7%1
750%Draws73%11
643%Losses20%3
1071%Goals scored100%14
17100%Goals conceded94%16
1071%Points100%14

Season statistic Kaluga vs Volgar Astrakhan

KalugaKaluga

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 3
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 3

Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started

Lineups

KalugaKaluga

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Volgar AstrakhanVolgar Astrakhan

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Kaluga

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Volgar Astrakhan

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions