League One · Regular Season - 14

Leicester vs Stevenage Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 15:00England
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 03:29

Match preview

Leicester host Stevenage on 31 October 2026 at 18:00 in League One round 14. The Foxes beat Wigan 3-0 in midweek and are expected to field the same XI, with Emil Riis Jakobsen leading the attack and Will Smallbone and Louis Page in midfield. Stevenage lost 1-0 to MK Dons at the weekend but have won six of their last ten matches. The visitors face defensive reshuffles after Luther James-Wildin and Dan Kemp picked up knocks, with Kaelan Casey and Chem Campbell expected to replace them. Josh Magennis leads Stevenage's attack.

Form and H2H

Leicester have averaged 2.30 goals scored and 1.69 goals conceded per home game across their last ten matches, posting five wins, one draw, and four losses. Stevenage have averaged 1.90 goals scored and 0.80 goals conceded per away game over the same period, with six wins, one draw, and three losses. Leicester's home form gives them a clear edge in this matchup.

Best bet

Leicester 3-1 Stevenage. The Foxes' recent attacking output at King Power Stadium, combined with Stevenage's defensive absences and their weaker away record, supports a comfortable home victory with multiple goals. Leicester's midweek performance and consistency in front of goal make them strong favourites to extend their winning run.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.62 / Draw 4.09 / Away 4.76.

1xBet: Home 1.65 / Draw 4.05 / Away 4.6.

Leicester vs Stevenage Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Leicester vs Stevenage

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 15:00

1X22
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Leicester vs Stevenage Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

LeicesterLeicesterLast matchesStevenageStevenage
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
100%Over 2.5 goals40%
40%Over 3.5 goals0%
60%BTTS20%
60%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Leicester — Stevenage

In the last 1 meetings, Stevenage hold the edge — 0 wins for Leicester, 1 for Stevenage, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • StevenageStevenage2:1LeicesterLeicester
    EFL Trophy · 06 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Leicester over 0.5100%

Betting profits Leicester vs Stevenage

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Leicester

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.96615
Match WinnerDraw-3.79315
Match WinnerLose+6.11615
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.191213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-8.55113
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.6633
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.0013
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.431014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.89414
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.201014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.82914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.86615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.05915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-7.96214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.731214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.5822
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0012

Stevenage

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+4.47715
Match WinnerDraw-5.07315
Match WinnerLose-0.61515
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.491014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.02414
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.581115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.18615
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.12915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.69615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.60214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.601214
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.4856
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.5246
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+2.6514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.6234

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

LeicesterLast matches Leicester

Leicester are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.2 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • LeicesterLeicester3:0WiganWigan
    WLeague One · 27 Oct 2026
  • LutonLuton2:1LeicesterLeicester
    LLeague One · 24 Oct 2026
  • BromleyBromley0:4LeicesterLeicester
    WLeague One · 20 Oct 2026
  • LeicesterLeicester2:1DoncasterDoncaster
    WLeague One · 17 Oct 2026
  • LeicesterLeicester1:3PeterboroughPeterborough
    LLeague One · 10 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
60%

StevenageLast matches Stevenage

Stevenage are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.2 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • StevenageStevenage0:1Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons
    LLeague One · 24 Oct 2026
  • StevenageStevenage3:0PlymouthPlymouth
    WLeague One · 20 Oct 2026
  • BradfordBradford2:0StevenageStevenage
    LLeague One · 17 Oct 2026
  • StevenageStevenage1:0WiganWigan
    WLeague One · 10 Oct 2026
  • StevenageStevenage2:1LeicesterLeicester
    WEFL Trophy · 06 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

Leicester vs Stevenage Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1HuddersfieldHuddersfield1274124-111325
2Stockport CountyStockport County1372424-131123
3Oxford UnitedOxford United1164119-10922
4BradfordBradford1264210-5522
5PlymouthPlymouth1371521-19222
6ReadingReading1263325-131221
7Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1356221-18321
8LutonLuton1262424-20420
9Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1254321-13819
10Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320-16418
11LeicesterLeicester1253420-17318
12Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418-19-117
13StevenageStevenage1143415-11415
14Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1236316-19-315
15WycombeWycombe1236319-23-415
16Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616-14214
17AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon123458-19-1113
18DoncasterDoncaster1233613-16-312
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411-14-311
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616-20-411
21PeterboroughPeterborough1224611-21-1010
22BromleyBromley1223711-30-199
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711-21-108
24WiganWigan122198-20-127
League position 11 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 13 / 24
542%Wins36%4
325%Draws27%3
433%Losses36%4
20100%Goals scored75%15
17100%Goals conceded65%11
18100%Points83%15

Season statistic Leicester vs Stevenage

LeicesterLeicester

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 11 (2.2)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

StevenageStevenage

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue King Power Stadium, Leicester

Lineups

LeicesterLeicester

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

StevenageStevenage

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Leicester

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Stevenage

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions