League Two · Regular Season - 14

Oldham vs Crawley Town Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 15:00England
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026

Match preview

Oldham Athletic host Crawley Town at Boundary Park on 31 October 2026 at 18:00, with the Latics favoured to exploit a visiting side in freefall. Crawley have won none of their last nine games and lost four of their last five away matches, conceding 2.10 goals per game on the road. Oldham won three of their last ten home fixtures and average 1.20 goals scored at Boundary Park, though their own form has been patchy—recent results include a win over Cheltenham, a loss to Walsall, and a draw with Barnet. Kane Drummond is expected to start for the hosts. Crawley's interim manager Kevin Blackwell faces a dressing room low on confidence and without a clean sheet in any of their last five away outings.

Form and H2H

Oldham's home record shows three wins, two draws, and five losses across their last ten matches, with an average of 1.70 goals conceded per game. Crawley's away form is worse: one win, three draws, and six losses, averaging 2.10 goals conceded per match. The head-to-head record between these sides spans from 2013 to 2019 and favours Oldham slightly. Crawley won their first meeting 1-0 in September 2013, but Oldham have taken the upper hand in recent encounters, including a 3-0 victory in February 2019. Of the six previous meetings, four produced at least two goals.

Best bet

Oldham 2-0 Crawley Town is the pick. The hosts' home advantage, combined with Crawley's defensive fragility on the road and nine-game winless run, creates a clear opportunity. Oldham's recent inconsistency is offset by their stronger showing at Boundary Park, where they have won half their last six matches. Crawley's inability to keep a clean sheet in their last five away games and their average of 2.10 goals conceded per match suggest they will struggle to contain the Latics' attack.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.64 / Draw 3.92 / Away 4.08.

1xBet: Home 1.66 / Draw 4.05 / Away 4.34.

Oldham vs Crawley Town Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.664.054.34Place a bet
1Win1.643.924.08Place a bet
Best odds1.664.054.34
Average1.653.984.21
Lowest odds1.643.924.08
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Oldham vs Crawley Town

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 15:00

1X211.6656%
DC1/X79%
BTTSYes70%
1 56%X 23%2 21%

Oldham win

Place a bet on this match

Oldham vs Crawley Town Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

OldhamOldhamLast matchesCrawley TownCrawley Town
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals60%
60%BTTS80%
60%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Oldham — Crawley Town

In the last 8 meetings, Oldham hold the edge — 5 wins for Oldham, 2 for Crawley Town, 1 draws.

63% W — 513% D — 125% W — 2
  • OldhamOldham2:0Crawley TownCrawley Town
    League Two · 28 Feb 2026
  • Crawley TownCrawley Town2:2OldhamOldham
    League Two · 13 Dec 2025
  • Crawley TownCrawley Town1:4OldhamOldham
    League Two · 05 Apr 2021
  • OldhamOldham2:3Crawley TownCrawley Town
    League Two · 26 Sept 2020
  • Crawley TownCrawley Town3:0OldhamOldham
    League Two · 07 Mar 2020
  • OldhamOldham2:1Crawley TownCrawley Town
    League Two · 21 Dec 2019
  • Crawley TownCrawley Town0:3OldhamOldham
    League Two · 09 Feb 2019
  • OldhamOldham2:1Crawley TownCrawley Town
    League Two · 01 Sept 2018
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
88%Over 2.588%
63%BTTS63%
88%Oldham over 0.575%

Betting profits Oldham vs Crawley Town

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Oldham

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.10515
Match WinnerDraw-4.18315
Match WinnerLose+4.77715
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.091213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.15113
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.57715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.41815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.58714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.531114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.86315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.621215
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.27313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.571013
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.05810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.52510
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.6311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0001

Crawley Town

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.92315
Match WinnerDraw-3.59315
Match WinnerLose+2.53915
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.271113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.62213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.1767
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.1957
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.16815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.55715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.12815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.86915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.05615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.69915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.78314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.931114
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.1222
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0012

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

OldhamLast matches Oldham

In the last 5 matches Oldham have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • BarnetBarnet1:1OldhamOldham
    DLeague Two · 24 Oct 2026
  • WalsallWalsall3:0OldhamOldham
    LLeague Two · 20 Oct 2026
  • OldhamOldham4:1CheltenhamCheltenham
    WLeague Two · 17 Oct 2026
  • OldhamOldham4:2Leeds United U21Leeds United U21
    WEFL Trophy · 13 Oct 2026
  • OldhamOldham0:0Accrington STAccrington ST
    DLeague Two · 10 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Crawley TownLast matches Crawley Town

In the last 5 matches Crawley Town have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • Crawley TownCrawley Town1:1TranmereTranmere
    DLeague Two · 24 Oct 2026
  • Crawley TownCrawley Town2:3ShrewsburyShrewsbury
    LLeague Two · 20 Oct 2026
  • Salford CitySalford City2:1Crawley TownCrawley Town
    LLeague Two · 17 Oct 2026
  • Crawley TownCrawley Town2:2ChesterfieldChesterfield
    DLeague Two · 10 Oct 2026
  • Crawley TownCrawley Town4:0BromleyBromley
    WEFL Trophy · 06 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Oldham vs Crawley Town Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Salford CitySalford City1391323-14928
2BarnetBarnet1274127-171025
3CheltenhamCheltenham1363422-22021
4CreweCrewe1356216-16021
5YorkYork1355322-16620
6WalsallWalsall1247118-11719
7ChesterfieldChesterfield1454524-21319
8Exeter CityExeter City1354410-7319
9Accrington STAccrington ST1346322-16618
10Newport CountyNewport County1446420-17318
11ShrewsburyShrewsbury1353516-20-418
12GrimsbyGrimsby1345419-16317
13GillinghamGillingham1345418-18017
14TranmereTranmere1337316-16016
15Swindon TownSwindon Town1344513-16-316
16Bristol RoversBristol Rovers1351716-20-416
17RochdaleRochdale1343615-22-715
18Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town1335515-17-214
19NorthamptonNorthampton113448-8013
20OldhamOldham1233614-18-412
21ColchesterColchester1226411-16-512
22RotherhamRotherham1326517-23-612
23Port ValePort Vale113356-12-612
24Crawley TownCrawley Town1113712-21-96
League position 20 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 24 / 24
325%Wins9%1
325%Draws27%3
650%Losses64%7
14100%Goals scored86%12
1886%Goals conceded100%21
12100%Points50%6

Season statistic Oldham vs Crawley Town

OldhamOldham

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Crawley TownCrawley Town

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Boundary Park, Oldham
  • Referee D. Rock

Lineups

OldhamOldham

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Crawley TownCrawley Town

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Oldham

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Crawley Town

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions