Serie B · Regular Season - 10

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 18:30Italy
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 01 Nov 2026

Match preview

Palermo host Vicenza Virtus on 1 November 2026 at 21:30 in Serie B. The Rosanero have extended their unbeaten run to ten matches after a 3-3 draw against Pisa and won all five of their home league fixtures this season. Vicenza arrive in poor form, collecting one point per game across their last ten matches and losing 2-1 to Modena most recently. Palermo's injury list includes Gabriel Strefezza, Mattia Bani, Niccolò Pierozzi, and doubts over Federico Barba and Antonio Palumbo. Vicenza are without Frank Tsadjout and Giuseppe Cuomo but have no suspension concerns.

Form and H2H

Palermo's home record stands at five wins from five league matches this season, establishing them as formidable at Renzo Barbera. Vicenza have conceded an average of goals per game and struggled defensively both at home and away. The visitors' one point per game return over their last ten outings reflects inconsistency that Palermo's attacking threat should exploit. Both teams have scored in 80 percent of Palermo's home matches this term.

Best bet

Palermo 2-1 Vicenza is the main selection. The hosts' unbeaten streak, perfect home record, and Vicenza's defensive vulnerabilities support a Palermo win. Palermo over 1.5 goals offers another angle given the visitors' weakness at the back and the Rosanero's attacking output at home. Over 2.5 goals is also viable, with both teams scoring in four of every five Palermo home matches.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.53 / Draw 4.15 / Away 5.9.

1xBet: Home 1.5 / Draw 4.25 / Away 5.97.

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.54.255.97Place a bet
1Win1.534.155.9Place a bet
Best odds1.534.255.97
Average1.524.205.94
Lowest odds1.504.155.90
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 18:30

1X211.562%
DC1/X84%
BTTSYes70%
1 62%X 22%2 16%

Palermo win

Place a bet on this match

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

PalermoPalermoLast matchesVicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
80%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals20%
80%BTTS60%
80%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Palermo — Vicenza Virtus

In the last 1 meetings, Vicenza Virtus hold the edge — 0 wins for Palermo, 0 for Vicenza Virtus, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • PalermoPalermo1:1Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
    Coppa Italia · 05 Aug 2018
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%Palermo over 0.5100%

Betting profits Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Palermo

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.931014
Match WinnerDraw-3.46314
Match WinnerLose-12.64114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.3389
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.2169
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.41714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.54714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.40714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.55914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.60514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.09914
Goals Over/UnderOver 10.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.731112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-8.40112
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.2211
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+12.55412
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.76812
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+1.0311

Vicenza Virtus

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.59211
Match WinnerDraw+6.34511
Match WinnerLose-1.94411
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+4.041111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-8.00311
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+5.20811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.36311
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.8957
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.0057
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.98411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.72711
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+3.161010
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-10.00010
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-6.0006
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.7966

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

PalermoLast matches Palermo

Palermo are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.6 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • PisaPisa3:3PalermoPalermo
    DSerie B · 28 Oct 2026
  • PalermoPalermo2:1CarrareseCarrarese
    WSerie B · 25 Oct 2026
  • MantovaMantova0:2PalermoPalermo
    WSerie B · 17 Oct 2026
  • EmpoliEmpoli2:4PalermoPalermo
    WSerie B · 10 Oct 2026
  • PalermoPalermo2:1PadovaPadova
    WSerie B · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Vicenza VirtusLast matches Vicenza Virtus

In the last 5 matches Vicenza Virtus have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus1:2ModenaModena
    LSerie B · 27 Oct 2026
  • EmpoliEmpoli0:2Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
    WSerie B · 23 Oct 2026
  • BeneventoBenevento2:2Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
    DSerie B · 17 Oct 2026
  • Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus0:3PisaPisa
    LSerie B · 10 Oct 2026
  • KoperKoper2:1Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus
    LFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1PalermoPalermo972021-111023
2ModenaModena1062218-10820
3AscoliAscoli953116-61018
4MantovaMantova1053215-11418
5PisaPisa943218-13515
6BeneventoBenevento1043314-10415
7PadovaPadova1042410-11-114
8SudtirolSudtirol1035211-10114
9Hellas VeronaHellas Verona933316-13312
10AvellinoAvellino933313-10312
11CremoneseCremonese1033410-11-112
12CesenaCesena1026211-14-312
13Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella924311-10110
14CarrareseCarrarese93159-10-110
15ArezzoArezzo93159-19-1010
16Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus923412-17-59
17Juve StabiaJuve Stabia93339-908
18EmpoliEmpoli92168-15-77
19CatanzaroCatanzaro1013611-22-116
20SampdoriaSampdoria91268-18-105
League position 1 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 16 / 20
778%Wins22%2
222%Draws33%3
00%Losses44%4
21100%Goals scored57%12
1165%Goals conceded100%17
23100%Points39%9

Season statistic Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus

PalermoPalermo

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 9 (1.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Stadio Renzo Barbera, Palermo
  • Referee Alberto Ruben Arena

Lineups

PalermoPalermo

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Palermo

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Vicenza Virtus

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions