Super League 1 · Regular Season - 9

Paok vs Asteras Tripolis Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 17:00Greece
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 01 Nov 2026Updated: 01 Nov 2026, 14:28

Match preview

PAOK hosts Asteras Tripolis on 1 November 2026 at 20:00 in Super League 1. The home side sits fifth in the table while Asteras occupies 11th place with just one win in eight rounds. PAOK plays at the Toumba stadium in Thessaloniki, where they have won six of their last ten matches. Asteras arrives after a managerial change, with Yannis Kontoes temporarily in charge following Georgios Antonopoulos's departure. The visitors are missing Julian Bartolo and Adrian Riera through injury, though Bruno Perez has recovered and returned to the squad.

PAOK faces a congested schedule, having beaten AEK 3-1 in the Greek Cup four days before this fixture. The club will be without Pelkas, Mihailidis, and Luse. Despite the fixture congestion and absences, PAOK remains the clear favourite. The home side scored 16 goals in eight league rounds while Asteras conceded 14 in the same span. Asteras managed only six goals across their eight matches and will likely adopt a defensive approach against PAOK's aggressive pressing and flank attacks. The visitors' counter-attacking threat is minimal given the defensive setup required.

Form and H2H

PAOK's last-ten form at home shows six wins, one draw, and three losses, averaging 1.60 goals for and 1.20 goals against per game. Asteras away record over the same period is two wins, four draws, and four losses, averaging 1.00 goals for and 1.50 goals against per game. The head-to-head record between these sides dates to 2012-13, with PAOK winning four of six meetings. PAOK won 2-1 at home in September 2012 and April 2013, then 1-0 in April 2013. Asteras took victories 1-0 in January 2013 and 2-0 in April 2013, but PAOK won the final fixture 2-1 in May 2013.

Best bet

PAOK with handicap -1.5 is the primary selection. The class gap between these teams is substantial, and the Toumba stadium functions as a fortress for the home side. Asteras's defensive block will hold only until the first serious positional error, after which the match will open up. PAOK's attacking dominance and Asteras's defensive vulnerabilities point to a comfortable home victory by at least two goals. The profit trend data supports backing PAOK's team total over 1.5 goals, reflecting their consistent attacking output at home and Asteras's weak away defence.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.31 / Draw 5.1 / Away 9.4.

1xBet: Home 1.28 / Draw 5.3 / Away 10.1.

Paok vs Asteras Tripolis Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Paok vs Asteras Tripolis

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 17:00

1X22
BTTSYes80%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Paok vs Asteras Tripolis Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

PaokPaokLast matchesAsteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
100%Over 2.5 goals60%
60%Over 3.5 goals40%
100%BTTS60%
100%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Paok — Asteras Tripolis

In the last 8 meetings, Paok hold the edge — 5 wins for Paok, 0 for Asteras Tripolis, 3 draws.

63% W — 538% D — 30% W — 0
  • PAOKPAOK2:0Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis
    Super League 1 · 01 Mar 2026
  • Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis3:3PAOKPAOK
    Super League 1 · 28 Sept 2025
  • PAOKPAOK2:0Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis
    Super League 1 · 02 Mar 2025
  • Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis1:2PAOKPAOK
    Super League 1 · 24 Nov 2024
  • Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis1:4PAOKPAOK
    Super League 1 · 17 Dec 2023
  • PAOKPAOK3:0Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis
    Super League 1 · 20 Aug 2023
  • Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis2:2PAOKPAOK
    Super League 1 · 13 Feb 2023
  • PAOKPAOK2:2Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis
    Super League 1 · 23 Oct 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
75%Over 2.575%
63%BTTS63%
100%Paok over 0.563%

Betting profits Paok vs Asteras Tripolis

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Paok

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.27715
Match WinnerDraw-7.28215
Match WinnerLose+14.51615
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.561012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.85212
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.53811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.14511
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.861015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.97515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.411015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.16815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.98613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.15713
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.28110
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.36910

Asteras Tripolis

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-7.75315
Match WinnerDraw+6.88615
Match WinnerLose+0.69615
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.911113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-6.82213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.281113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.34813
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.18615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.28915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-5.0839
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.1189
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.43311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.44811
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.7414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.6434
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

PaokLast matches Paok

Paok are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.0 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • PAOKPAOK3:1AEK Athens FCAEK Athens FC
    WCup · 28 Oct 2026
  • OFIOFI2:1PAOKPAOK
    LSuper League 1 · 25 Oct 2026
  • PAOKPAOK2:1Iraklis 1908Iraklis 1908
    WSuper League 1 · 18 Oct 2026
  • PAOKPAOK1:3KalamataKalamata
    LSuper League 1 · 12 Oct 2026
  • PanetolikosPanetolikos1:3PAOKPAOK
    WSuper League 1 · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
100%

Asteras TripolisLast matches Asteras Tripolis

In the last 5 matches Asteras Tripolis have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis0:2KifisiaKifisia
    LCup · 27 Oct 2026
  • Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis0:0LevadiakosLevadiakos
    DSuper League 1 · 24 Oct 2026
  • PanathinaikosPanathinaikos5:1Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis
    LSuper League 1 · 18 Oct 2026
  • Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis2:1AtromitosAtromitos
    WSuper League 1 · 10 Oct 2026
  • OFIOFI2:2Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis
    DSuper League 1 · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Paok vs Asteras Tripolis Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Olympiakos PiraeusOlympiakos Piraeus971115-41122
2PanathinaikosPanathinaikos870118-41421
3AEK Athens FCAEK Athens FC752021-31817
4Aris ThessalonikisAris Thessalonikis851213-14-116
5PAOKPAOK850316-11515
6OFIOFI841313-12113
7KifisiaKifisia932412-14-211
8KalamataKalamata831413-17-410
9Iraklis 1908Iraklis 190882339-11-29
10PanetolikosPanetolikos83058-16-89
11Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis81347-15-86
12LevadiakosLevadiakos80350-11-113
13AtromitosAtromitos70256-12-62
14Volos NFCVolos NFC80356-13-70
League position 5 / 14Comparative team statisticsLeague position 11 / 14
563%Wins13%1
00%Draws38%3
338%Losses50%4
16100%Goals scored44%7
1173%Goals conceded100%15
15100%Points40%6

Season statistic Paok vs Asteras Tripolis

PaokPaok

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
  • Referee Matsoukas, Michalis

Lineups

PaokPaok

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Asteras TripolisAsteras Tripolis

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Paok

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Asteras Tripolis

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions