Serie B · Regular Season - 10

Sampdoria vs Virtus Entella Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 18:30Italy
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026

Match preview

Sampdoria host Virtus Entella on 31 October 2026 at 21:30 in Serie B, with the home side desperate to arrest a four-match winless streak. A 2-0 defeat to Ascoli extended their struggles, and Sampdoria have lost three of their last four league fixtures. Defender Alessandro Di Pardo is doubtful after picking up a knock in midweek. Entella arrive in better shape, unbeaten in their last three matches after a 1-1 draw with Avellino. The visitors have been considerably more convincing away from home, where they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 goals conceded per game across their last ten outings. Sampdoria's home form has been fragile, averaging 0.80 goals scored and 2.00 goals conceded per game over the same period. Matti Tirelli picked up a knock for Entella but Leonardo Benedetti is available to cover.

Form and H2H

Sampdoria have won one, drawn two, and lost seven of their last ten home matches. Entella have won two, drawn five, and lost three of their last ten away matches. The pair have met three times recently. Sampdoria won 3-1 in August 2023, Entella won 3-1 in October 2025, and they drew 1-1 in January 2026. All three previous meetings produced at least two goals.

Best bet

Sampdoria 1-1 Entella is the main pick. Sampdoria's poor home form and Entella's stronger away record suggest a competitive fixture that could end level. The head-to-head history supports a low-scoring stalemate, with the January 2026 meeting ending exactly 1-1. Both teams have shown defensive vulnerability, but neither has been prolific enough to guarantee a win in this matchup.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 2.31 / Draw 3.11 / Away 3.34.

1xBet: Home 2.26 / Draw 3.08 / Away 3.31.

Sampdoria vs Virtus Entella Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Sampdoria vs Virtus Entella

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 18:30

1X22
BTTSYes70%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Sampdoria vs Virtus Entella Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

SampdoriaSampdoriaLast matchesVirtus EntellaVirtus Entella
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
60%Over 2.5 goals20%
20%Over 3.5 goals0%
80%BTTS60%
80%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Sampdoria — Virtus Entella

In the last 3 meetings, Virtus Entella hold the edge — 1 wins for Sampdoria, 1 for Virtus Entella, 1 draws.

33% W — 133% D — 133% W — 1
  • SampdoriaSampdoria1:1Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella
    Serie B · 16 Jan 2026
  • Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella3:1SampdoriaSampdoria
    Serie B · 17 Oct 2025
  • SampdoriaSampdoria3:1Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella
    Friendlies Clubs · 03 Aug 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
67%Over 2.567%
100%BTTS100%
100%Sampdoria over 0.5100%

Betting profits Sampdoria vs Virtus Entella

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Sampdoria

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.74213
Match WinnerDraw-3.42313
Match WinnerLose+11.28813
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.641112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-8.70112
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.651113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.08813
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.75513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.18813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.63213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.141113
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.0847
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.7557
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1122
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.0311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.0511
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.3917
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.3667
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+0.8211

Virtus Entella

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.17415
Match WinnerDraw+1.29515
Match WinnerLose+1.78615
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.30912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.71312
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.911015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.17815
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.01715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.16815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.09312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.60912
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.0837
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.7767
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.0004
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.4244
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.3233
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-3.0003

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

SampdoriaLast matches Sampdoria

In the last 5 matches Sampdoria have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • AscoliAscoli2:0SampdoriaSampdoria
    LSerie B · 27 Oct 2026
  • SudtirolSudtirol1:1SampdoriaSampdoria
    DSerie B · 24 Oct 2026
  • SampdoriaSampdoria1:2ArezzoArezzo
    LSerie B · 18 Oct 2026
  • AvellinoAvellino4:1SampdoriaSampdoria
    LSerie B · 09 Oct 2026
  • SampdoriaSampdoria2:1CatanzaroCatanzaro
    WSerie B · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

Virtus EntellaLast matches Virtus Entella

In the last 5 matches Virtus Entella have 1 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

20% W — 160% D — 320% L — 1
  • Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella1:1AvellinoAvellino
    DSerie B · 27 Oct 2026
  • Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella0:1MantovaMantova
    LSerie B · 24 Oct 2026
  • PadovaPadova1:2Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella
    WSerie B · 17 Oct 2026
  • Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella1:1Juve StabiaJuve Stabia
    DSerie B · 10 Oct 2026
  • CremoneseCremonese0:0Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella
    DSerie B · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
3
Losses
1
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
60%

Sampdoria vs Virtus Entella Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1PalermoPalermo972021-111023
2ModenaModena961217-9819
3AscoliAscoli953116-61018
4MantovaMantova952214-10417
5BeneventoBenevento943214-8615
6PisaPisa943218-13515
7PadovaPadova94149-10-113
8SudtirolSudtirol934210-9113
9Hellas VeronaHellas Verona933316-13312
10AvellinoAvellino933313-10312
11CesenaCesena925210-13-311
12Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella924311-10110
13CarrareseCarrarese93159-10-110
14ArezzoArezzo93159-19-1010
15CremoneseCremonese92348-11-39
16Vicenza VirtusVicenza Virtus923412-17-59
17Juve StabiaJuve Stabia93339-908
18EmpoliEmpoli92168-15-77
19SampdoriaSampdoria91268-18-105
20CatanzaroCatanzaro912610-21-115
League position 19 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 12 / 20
111%Wins22%2
222%Draws44%4
667%Losses33%3
873%Goals scored100%11
18100%Goals conceded56%10
550%Points100%10

Season statistic Sampdoria vs Virtus Entella

SampdoriaSampdoria

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa

Lineups

SampdoriaSampdoria

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Virtus EntellaVirtus Entella

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Sampdoria

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Virtus Entella

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions