Championship · Regular Season - 13

Southampton vs Qpr Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 15:00England
Daniel Christian photo
AuthorDaniel Christian

Daniel has more than two years of experience writing and editing betting-related content for English-speaking audiences. He has worked with several digital publications and specialises in turning complex information into accessible articles. When reviewing bookmakers, his priority is to help readers compare operators objectively and make informed decisions.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 30 Oct 2026, 11:34

Match preview

Southampton host QPR on 31 October 2026 at 18:00 in a Championship fixture that pits the division's in-form home side against visitors struggling away from Loftus Road. The Saints have won four consecutive matches at St. Mary's and scored 1.99 goals per game across their last ten home outings. QPR arrive on the back of a 5-0 demolition of Swansea, but that result masks a deeper problem: four consecutive away matches without a win and an average of 1.71 goals scored per game on the road. Kyle Larin is expected to return to Southampton's attack after injury, adding another dimension to an already potent home threat.

Form and H2H

Southampton's home record stands at six wins, three draws, and one loss across their last ten matches, conceding just 0.90 goals per game. QPR's away form reads four wins, four draws, and two losses in the same span, with a defensive average of 1.10 goals conceded per game. The head-to-head record heavily favours the hosts. Southampton have won four of the last six meetings between these sides, including a 5-0 victory at home in February 2026 and a 2-1 win most recently in November 2025. QPR's last victory in this fixture came in 2015.

Best bet

Southampton 3-1 QPR. The Saints' home dominance, attacking depth with Larin's return, and QPR's fragile away record combine to make a comfortable Southampton win the most likely outcome. Seven of the last ten encounters between these clubs produced at least three goals, suggesting an open match where Southampton's superior home form should prevail decisively.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.81 / Draw 3.88 / Away 4.

1xBet: Home 1.77 / Draw 3.96 / Away 3.96.

Southampton vs Qpr Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Southampton vs Qpr

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 15:00

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Southampton vs Qpr Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

SouthamptonSouthamptonLast matchesQprQpr
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
40%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals60%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Southampton — Qpr

In the last 8 meetings, Southampton hold the edge — 7 wins for Southampton, 1 for Qpr, 0 draws.

88% W — 70% D — 013% W — 1
  • SouthamptonSouthampton5:0QPRQPR
    Championship · 24 Feb 2026
  • QPRQPR1:2SouthamptonSouthampton
    Championship · 05 Nov 2025
  • QPRQPR0:1SouthamptonSouthampton
    Championship · 23 Dec 2023
  • SouthamptonSouthampton2:1QPRQPR
    Championship · 26 Aug 2023
  • QPRQPR0:1SouthamptonSouthampton
    Premier League · 07 Feb 2015
  • SouthamptonSouthampton2:1QPRQPR
    Premier League · 27 Sept 2014
  • SouthamptonSouthampton1:2QPRQPR
    Premier League · 02 Mar 2013
  • QPRQPR1:3SouthamptonSouthampton
    Premier League · 17 Nov 2012
100%Over 0.5100%
75%Over 1.575%
75%Over 2.575%
63%BTTS63%
100%Southampton over 0.563%

Betting profits Southampton vs Qpr

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Southampton

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.99915
Match WinnerDraw-2.02315
Match WinnerLose-5.08315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.6533
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.0013
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.50.00915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.32615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.49915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.47915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.83615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.22915
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.671114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.40314
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+4.37414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.981014

Qpr

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.46715
Match WinnerDraw+8.32615
Match WinnerLose-10.81215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.521012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.41412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.48915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.39615
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.50915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.17915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.53615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.22915
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.271013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.21313
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.40213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.331113

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

SouthamptonLast matches Southampton

Southampton are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.2 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • West HamWest Ham2:3SouthamptonSouthampton
    WChampionship · 24 Oct 2026
  • SouthamptonSouthampton0:0BoltonBolton
    DChampionship · 17 Oct 2026
  • NorwichNorwich0:1SouthamptonSouthampton
    WChampionship · 14 Oct 2026
  • SouthamptonSouthampton1:0PortsmouthPortsmouth
    WChampionship · 11 Oct 2026
  • WrexhamWrexham2:1SouthamptonSouthampton
    LChampionship · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

QprLast matches Qpr

In the last 5 matches Qpr have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • QPRQPR5:0SwanseaSwansea
    WChampionship · 24 Oct 2026
  • BirminghamBirmingham3:0QPRQPR
    LChampionship · 17 Oct 2026
  • QPRQPR4:1DerbyDerby
    WChampionship · 14 Oct 2026
  • West HamWest Ham1:1QPRQPR
    DChampionship · 09 Oct 2026
  • QPRQPR2:2PrestonPreston
    DChampionship · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Southampton vs Qpr Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1274127-171025
2SwanseaSwansea1272316-13323
3West HamWest Ham1264232-151722
4WolvesWolves1263320-16421
5West BromWest Brom1263316-13321
6SouthamptonSouthampton1273224-121220
7BirminghamBirmingham1255220-12820
8QPRQPR1255220-12820
9Stoke CityStoke City1262418-16220
10BlackburnBlackburn1253419-16318
11PortsmouthPortsmouth1253416-15118
12Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1244416-15116
13MillwallMillwall1243519-20-115
14Bristol CityBristol City1243512-15-315
15LincolnLincoln1243513-20-715
16CardiffCardiff1235419-17214
17WrexhamWrexham1235415-18-314
18BoltonBolton1242616-23-714
19CharltonCharlton1235411-18-714
20NorwichNorwich1240820-22-212
21WatfordWatford1232710-20-1011
22BurnleyBurnley1215617-25-88
23DerbyDerby1214710-21-117
24PrestonPreston1212910-25-155
League position 6 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 8 / 24
758%Wins42%5
325%Draws42%5
217%Losses17%2
24100%Goals scored83%20
12100%Goals conceded100%12
20100%Points100%20

Season statistic Southampton vs Qpr

SouthamptonSouthampton

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

QprQpr

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue St. Mary's Stadium, Southampton
  • Referee Tim Robinson

Lineups

SouthamptonSouthampton

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

QprQpr

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Southampton

  • C. Larin — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury
  • F. Downes — Unavailable. Ankle Injury

Qpr

  • N. Madsen — Unavailable. Injury
  • I. Chair — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • R. Burrell — Unavailable. Inactive
  • T. Lamptey — Unavailable. Inactive
  • A. Mbengue — Unavailable. Knee Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions