Major League Soccer · Regular Season - 33

Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 19:00USA
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 04:58

Match preview

Sporting Kansas City host FC Dallas on 31 October 2026 at 22:00 at Children's Mercy Park. The Wizards have lost four straight matches, most recently falling 3-1 to Minnesota United, and sit with nothing to play for in the final two rounds of the regular season. Dallas have already secured a playoff berth and are chasing second place in the Western Conference, winning six of their last ten games.

Sporting manager is expected to rotate the lineup, with James, Wolff, and Harris pushing for starts. Dallas will be without Moore and Norris through suspension, though Sam Sarver returns from his ban. Johansson and Job are in contention to feature.

Form and H2H

Sporting Kansas City have conceded an average of goals per game across their last ten outings, with home matches producing an average of goals. Dallas have scored twice per game on average in away fixtures and arrive in sharp form after winning six of their last ten matches.

Best bet

Sporting Kansas City 1-3 FC Dallas. Dallas' attacking potency away from home combined with Sporting's defensive vulnerability at Children's Mercy Park makes the away win the clearest angle. Both teams to score carries strong probability given Dallas' offensive threat and Sporting's inability to keep clean sheets.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 3.85 / Draw 4.13 / Away 1.81.

1xBet: Home 3.83 / Draw 4.15 / Away 1.88.

Mostbet: Home 3.77 / Draw 4.1 / Away 1.76.

Melbet: Home 3.74 / Draw 4.06 / Away 1.85.

Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 19:00

1X2253%
DCX/276%
BTTSYes60%
1 24%X 23%2 53%

FC Dallas win

Place a bet on this match

Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Sporting Kansas CitySporting K.Last matchesFC DallasFC Dallas
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
100%Over 2.5 goals60%
80%Over 3.5 goals40%
80%BTTS40%
80%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Sporting Kansas City — FC Dallas

In the last 8 meetings, FC Dallas hold the edge — 2 wins for Sporting Kansas City, 5 for FC Dallas, 1 draws.

25% W — 213% D — 163% W — 5
  • FC DallasFC Dallas4:3Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    Major League Soccer · 06 Sept 2026
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City2:4FC DallasFC Dallas
    Major League Soccer · 15 Jun 2025
  • FC DallasFC Dallas2:1Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    Major League Soccer · 30 Mar 2025
  • FC DallasFC Dallas2:1Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    Major League Soccer · 20 Oct 2024
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City1:1FC DallasFC Dallas
    US Open Cup · 11 Jul 2024
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City3:2FC DallasFC Dallas
    Major League Soccer · 08 Jul 2024
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City2:1FC DallasFC Dallas
    Major League Soccer · 01 Jun 2023
  • FC DallasFC Dallas2:1Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    Major League Soccer · 19 Mar 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
88%Over 2.588%
100%BTTS100%
100%Sporting K. over 0.5100%

Betting profits Sporting K. vs FC Dallas

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Sporting Kansas City

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.33215
Match WinnerDraw-6.74215
Match WinnerLose+4.271115
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.131515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-15.00015
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.581115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.12415
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.251115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.17815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.89715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.34815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.59315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.751215
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.8845
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.4135

FC Dallas

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.98815
Match WinnerDraw-3.29315
Match WinnerLose-6.86415
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.041215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.29315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.931115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.25415
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.931115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.25815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.29715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.91815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.5322
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+4.63515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.421015
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.6112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.9812

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Sporting Kansas CityLast matches Sporting Kansas City

Sporting Kansas City have not won in the last 5 matches (1 draws, 4 losses).

0% W — 020% D — 180% L — 4
  • Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC3:1Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    LMajor League Soccer · 29 Oct 2026
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City1:2AustinAustin
    LMajor League Soccer · 25 Oct 2026
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City1:3Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake
    LMajor League Soccer · 18 Oct 2026
  • Nashville SCNashville SC4:0Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City
    LMajor League Soccer · 15 Oct 2026
  • Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City3:3Portland TimbersPortland Timbers
    DMajor League Soccer · 11 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
1
Losses
4
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

FC DallasLast matches FC Dallas

In the last 5 matches FC Dallas have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • FC DallasFC Dallas0:2Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
    LMajor League Soccer · 29 Oct 2026
  • FC DallasFC Dallas3:0San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes
    WMajor League Soccer · 25 Oct 2026
  • Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo2:2FC DallasFC Dallas
    DMajor League Soccer · 18 Oct 2026
  • FC DallasFC Dallas1:0Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders
    WMajor League Soccer · 15 Oct 2026
  • CharlotteCharlotte3:2FC DallasFC Dallas
    LMajor League Soccer · 11 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps32177867-333458
2FC DallasFC Dallas32159858-49954
3St. Louis CitySt. Louis City32149958-471151
4Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo32149942-39351
5San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes321310954-47749
6Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC321211950-351547
7Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids321271344-43143
8Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders3211101141-40143
9Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake321261450-49142
10Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy3210111145-54-941
11Portland TimbersPortland Timbers321171457-60-340
12Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC329111250-56-638
13San DiegoSan Diego328111356-62-635
14AustinAustin328101441-59-1834
15Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City32642238-80-4222
1Nashville SCNashville SC32218366-234371
2New England RevolutionNew England Revolution321841054-441058
3Inter MiamiInter Miami321511675-552056
4Chicago FireChicago Fire321571057-48952
5CharlotteCharlotte321481059-481150
6Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union321381162-501247
7Orlando City SCOrlando City SC321271362-74-1243
8FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati3211101166-73-743
9Columbus CrewColumbus Crew321251552-49341
10New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls321161543-59-1639
11Toronto FCToronto FC329121150-60-1039
12New York City FCNew York City FC329111247-44338
13DC UnitedDC United327121339-57-1833
14Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC32861840-56-1630
15CF MontrealCF Montreal32671936-66-3025
League position 15 / 30Comparative team statisticsLeague position 2 / 30
619%Wins47%15
413%Draws28%9
2269%Losses25%8
3866%Goals scored100%58
80100%Goals conceded61%49
2241%Points100%54

Season statistic Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas

Sporting Kansas CitySporting K.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 2
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 15 (3.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

FC DallasFC Dallas

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City
  • Referee Fotis Bazakos

Lineups

Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

FC DallasFC Dallas

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Sporting Kansas City

  • Z. Bassong — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury
  • L. Johnsen — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury
  • O. Blorian — Unavailable. Chest Injury
  • M. Mosquera — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury
  • J. Reynolds — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • Diego Borges — Unavailable. Groin Injury
  • S. Reid — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury

FC Dallas

  • S. Moore — Unavailable. Yellow Cards
  • Geovane Jesus — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • N. Norris — Unavailable. Yellow Cards
  • L. Farrington — Unavailable. Lower-Body Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions