2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 10

SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Holstein Kiel Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 12:30Germany
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 18:25

Match preview

SpVgg Greuther Fürth sit 16th in the 2. Bundesliga, second from bottom, after six matches that have yielded three defeats. The most recent loss came at home to VfL Osnabrück, a 0–3 collapse where the defence crumbled under sustained pressure. Over their last ten games at the Sportpark, Fürth have won twice, drawn twice, and lost six times, averaging 1.20 goals for and 2.20 against. Holstein Kiel arrive as the away pick. Kiel have won three of their last ten on the road, drawn four, and lost three, with a stronger defensive record: 1.20 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. The head-to-head record is mixed but tilts toward Kiel in recent years. Fürth won 4–1 in September 2018, but Kiel took a 3–0 victory in September 2019 and won 3–1 in October 2020. The most recent meetings have been draws.

Form and H2H

Fürth's attacking output has dried up. In their last six matches, they have scored five goals total and conceded twelve. Their only multi-goal performance came in a 2–0 win over Eintracht Braunschweig; otherwise, they have managed one goal or none. Two consecutive defeats, including a 1–2 loss to Hertha, show a team without rhythm or confidence. Kiel's away form is steadier. Three wins in ten road games, four draws, and three losses suggest a side that travels well defensively and can grind out results. The H2H record shows Kiel have won two of the last three meetings and drawn one, with Fürth's last victory coming in February 2021.

Best bet

Победа «Хольштайн Киль». Fürth are in freefall at home, leaking 2.20 goals per game over ten matches, while Kiel's away defence has conceded only 0.90 per game. Kiel's recent head-to-head edge and Fürth's inability to score—five goals in six games—make the away win the logical choice. Kiel have the structure and discipline to exploit a Fürth side that looks vulnerable both in and out of possession.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 2.52 / Draw 3.67 / Away 2.53.

1xBet: Home 2.52 / Draw 3.62 / Away 2.49.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Holstein Kiel Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Holstein Kiel

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 12:30

1X22
BTTSNo40%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Holstein Kiel Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg G.Last matchesHolstein KielHolstein Kiel
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
60%Over 2.5 goals40%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS40%
40%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head SpVgg Greuther Fürth — Holstein Kiel

In the last 8 meetings, SpVgg Greuther Fürth hold the edge — 4 wins for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, 3 for Holstein Kiel, 1 draws.

50% W — 413% D — 138% W — 3
  • Holstein KielHolstein Kiel1:2SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth
    2. Bundesliga · 31 Jan 2026
  • SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth0:2Holstein KielHolstein Kiel
    2. Bundesliga · 24 Aug 2025
  • SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth2:1Holstein KielHolstein Kiel
    2. Bundesliga · 28 Jan 2024
  • Holstein KielHolstein Kiel2:1SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth
    2. Bundesliga · 05 Aug 2023
  • Holstein KielHolstein Kiel2:1SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth
    2. Bundesliga · 28 Jan 2023
  • SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth2:2Holstein KielHolstein Kiel
    2. Bundesliga · 16 Jul 2022
  • SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth2:1Holstein KielHolstein Kiel
    2. Bundesliga · 22 Feb 2021
  • Holstein KielHolstein Kiel1:3SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth
    2. Bundesliga · 24 Oct 2020
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
88%Over 2.588%
88%BTTS88%
88%SpVgg G. over 0.5100%

Betting profits SpVgg G. vs Holstein Kiel

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.06413
Match WinnerDraw-1.27313
Match WinnerLose-0.91613
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.29712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.83512
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.02813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.18913
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.22413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.24913
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.9924
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.7924
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.76312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.49912
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.55910
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.69110

Holstein Kiel

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-9.34315
Match WinnerDraw+12.37715
Match WinnerLose-4.87515
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.3311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.20815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+4.37715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.05815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.42915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.02615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.16915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.0233
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.63811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+8.41311
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-11.00011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+2.921111

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

SpVgg Greuther FürthLast matches SpVgg Greuther Fürth

In the last 5 matches SpVgg Greuther Fürth have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • VfL OsnabrückVfL Osnabrück3:0SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth
    L2. Bundesliga · 25 Oct 2026
  • SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth2:0Eintracht BraunschweigEintracht Braunschweig
    W2. Bundesliga · 17 Oct 2026
  • Hertha BSCHertha BSC2:1SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth
    L2. Bundesliga · 11 Oct 2026
  • VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart5:0SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth
    LFriendlies Clubs · 01 Oct 2026
  • SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth1:11. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg
    D2. Bundesliga · 18 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Holstein KielLast matches Holstein Kiel

In the last 5 matches Holstein Kiel have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • Holstein KielHolstein Kiel1:11899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim
    DDFB Pokal · 28 Oct 2026
  • Holstein KielHolstein Kiel3:0Dynamo DresdenDynamo Dresden
    W2. Bundesliga · 25 Oct 2026
  • Holstein KielHolstein Kiel0:0Hertha BSCHertha BSC
    D2. Bundesliga · 16 Oct 2026
  • Eintracht BraunschweigEintracht Braunschweig1:0Holstein KielHolstein Kiel
    L2. Bundesliga · 09 Oct 2026
  • Holstein KielHolstein Kiel3:1ViborgViborg
    WFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Holstein Kiel Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Hertha BSCHertha BSC1091023-81528
2VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg1054125-141119
31. FC Nürnberg1. FC Nürnberg953121-12918
41. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern105329-7218
51. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg1052321-13817
61. FC Heidenheim1. FC Heidenheim943216-16015
7Arminia BielefeldArminia Bielefeld1042416-15114
8FC St. PauliFC St. Pauli926111-9212
9VfL OsnabrückVfL Osnabrück1032514-17-311
10VfL BochumVfL Bochum103258-11-311
11Energie CottbusEnergie Cottbus1024418-20-210
12Eintracht BraunschweigEintracht Braunschweig1031616-18-210
13SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth923412-16-49
14SV Darmstadt 98SV Darmstadt 98102359-19-109
15Holstein KielHolstein Kiel915310-11-18
16Dynamo DresdenDynamo Dresden922511-18-78
17Hannover 96Hannover 9692258-15-78
18Karlsruher SCKarlsruher SC922511-20-98
League position 13 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 15 / 18
222%Wins11%1
333%Draws56%5
444%Losses33%3
12100%Goals scored83%10
16100%Goals conceded69%11
9100%Points89%8

Season statistic SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Holstein Kiel

SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg G.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 3
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Holstein KielHolstein Kiel

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer, Fürth
  • Referee Lars Erbst

Lineups

SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Holstein KielHolstein Kiel

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

SpVgg Greuther Fürth

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Holstein Kiel

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions