League One · Regular Season - 14

Stockport County vs AFC Wimbledon Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 15:00England
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 03:06

Match preview

Stockport County host AFC Wimbledon on 31 October 2026 at 18:00 at Edgeley Park. The Hatters arrive off a 1-0 loss to Oxford United but have won seven of their last eight matches in all competitions. At home, Stockport have collected three victories from their last four outings and conceded 0.70 goals per game across their last ten matches. Kyle Wootton, League One's joint top scorer with nine goals, leads the attack. Brad Hills and Kyron Gordon remain unavailable.

AFC Wimbledon are in freefall, having lost four of their last five matches. The Dons average 0.70 goals per game and concede 1.41 per game away from home. Marcus Browne, Donnell McNeilly, Joe Kirby, Dujuan Richards, Delano McCoy-Splatt and Matty Stevens are expected to miss out. Alistair Smith is available again after suspension.

Form and H2H

Stockport have won five of their last six meetings with Wimbledon. The sequence reads: Stockport 1-0 (September 2022), Wimbledon 1-0 (January 2023), Wimbledon 1-2 (September 2023), Stockport 1-0 (April 2024), Stockport 3-0 (March 2026), Stockport 2-0 (April 2026). Only two of those six encounters produced more than two goals.

Stockport's home form over the last ten matches shows six wins, two draws and two losses, with an average of 1.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded. Wimbledon's away record across the same period is two wins, four draws and four losses, averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.41 conceded.

Best bet

Stockport County 1-0 AFC Wimbledon. The hosts are in superior form, have won five of six previous meetings with Wimbledon, and boast a strong defensive record at Edgeley Park. Wimbledon's injury list is extensive and their away form is poor. A narrow home victory aligns with the head-to-head pattern and the defensive solidity both sides have shown in recent weeks.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.25 / Draw 5.8 / Away 9.7.

1xBet: Home 1.27 / Draw 5.7 / Away 9.3.

Stockport County vs AFC Wimbledon Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Stockport County vs AFC Wimbledon

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 15:00

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Stockport County vs AFC Wimbledon Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Stockport CountyStockport CountyLast matchesAFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
20%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Stockport County — AFC Wimbledon

In the last 6 meetings, Stockport County hold the edge — 5 wins for Stockport County, 1 for AFC Wimbledon, 0 draws.

83% W — 50% D — 017% W — 1
  • AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon0:2Stockport CountyStockport County
    League One · 15 Apr 2026
  • Stockport CountyStockport County3:0AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
    League One · 28 Mar 2026
  • Stockport CountyStockport County1:0AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
    League Two · 01 Apr 2024
  • AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon1:2Stockport CountyStockport County
    League Two · 09 Sept 2023
  • AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon1:0Stockport CountyStockport County
    League Two · 28 Jan 2023
  • Stockport CountyStockport County1:0AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
    League Two · 03 Sept 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
50%Over 1.550%
33%Over 2.533%
17%BTTS17%
83%Stockport County over 0.533%

Betting profits Stockport County vs AFC Wimbledon

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Stockport County

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.90915
Match WinnerDraw-6.86215
Match WinnerLose+0.74415
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.15913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+10.39413
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.08614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+6.70814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.39715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.45915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.27615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.39915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.52213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.581113
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.7125
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.4645
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.4033
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.0023

AFC Wimbledon

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.18315
Match WinnerDraw+7.27615
Match WinnerLose-1.31615
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.84615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.90915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-6.84513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.741213
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-8.29215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.881315
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.92812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.09412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.98510
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+7.13810
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.84111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.461011
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.2233

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Stockport CountyLast matches Stockport County

Stockport County are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.4 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Oxford UnitedOxford United1:0Stockport CountyStockport County
    LLeague One · 27 Oct 2026
  • Notts CountyNotts County1:1Stockport CountyStockport County
    DLeague One · 24 Oct 2026
  • DoncasterDoncaster0:2Stockport CountyStockport County
    WLeague One · 20 Oct 2026
  • Stockport CountyStockport County1:0BromleyBromley
    WLeague One · 17 Oct 2026
  • Stockport CountyStockport County3:1BarnsleyBarnsley
    WLeague One · 10 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
40%

AFC WimbledonLast matches AFC Wimbledon

AFC Wimbledon have not won in the last 5 matches (1 draws, 4 losses).

0% W — 020% D — 180% L — 4
  • AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon1:2Arsenal U21Arsenal U21
    LEFL Trophy · 27 Oct 2026
  • AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon1:1WycombeWycombe
    DLeague One · 24 Oct 2026
  • AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon0:3Mansfield TownMansfield Town
    LLeague One · 20 Oct 2026
  • Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday5:0AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
    LLeague One · 17 Oct 2026
  • PlymouthPlymouth2:1AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon
    LLeague One · 10 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
1
Losses
4
Goals / game
0.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Stockport County vs AFC Wimbledon Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1HuddersfieldHuddersfield1274124-111325
2Stockport CountyStockport County1372424-131123
3Oxford UnitedOxford United1164119-10922
4BradfordBradford1264210-5522
5PlymouthPlymouth1371521-19222
6ReadingReading1263325-131221
7Cambridge UnitedCambridge United1356221-18321
8LutonLuton1262424-20420
9Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday1254321-13819
10Mansfield TownMansfield Town1153320-16418
11LeicesterLeicester1253420-17318
12Burton AlbionBurton Albion1345418-19-117
13StevenageStevenage1143415-11415
14Milton Keynes DonsMilton Keynes Dons1236316-19-315
15WycombeWycombe1236319-23-415
16Leyton OrientLeyton Orient1242616-14214
17AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon123458-19-1113
18DoncasterDoncaster1233613-16-312
19Notts CountyNotts County1125411-14-311
20BlackpoolBlackpool1132616-20-411
21PeterboroughPeterborough1224611-21-1010
22BromleyBromley1223711-30-199
23BarnsleyBarnsley1122711-21-108
24WiganWigan122198-20-127
League position 2 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 17 / 24
754%Wins25%3
215%Draws33%4
431%Losses42%5
24100%Goals scored33%8
1368%Goals conceded100%19
23100%Points57%13

Season statistic Stockport County vs AFC Wimbledon

Stockport CountyStockport County

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 2
  • Goals scored 3 (0.6)
  • Goals conceded 13 (2.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Edgeley Park, Stockport

Lineups

Stockport CountyStockport County

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

AFC WimbledonAFC Wimbledon

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Stockport County

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

AFC Wimbledon

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions