League Two · Regular Season - 14

Swindon Town vs Rotherham Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 15:00England
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 03:38

Match preview

Swindon Town host Rotherham on 31 October 2026 at 18:00 in a League Two clash where the hosts' recent home form masks underlying improvement. Swindon are unbeaten in three but drew 0-0 with Bristol Rovers last weekend, a result that frustrated despite creating chances. Injuries to Inwood and Clark open the door for McGregor and Kirkman. Rotherham have lost three of their last four away matches and arrive without midfielder Kian Spence, who is suspended. Paul Mullin scored twice in a 3-3 draw with Shrewsbury and remains their attacking focal point, but the Millers' away record this season tells a story of inconsistency.

Form and H2H

Swindon's last ten at home reads W1/D3/L6 with 0.60 goals for and 1.40 against per game. Rotherham away show W1/D5/L4, averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per match. The head-to-head favours Swindon: they won 4-0 at the Millers in 2013 and 2-1 at home in 2012, though Rotherham took a 2-1 victory in 2014. The teams drew 1-1 most recently in November 2025.

Best bet

Swindon 2-1 Rotherham. The hosts have shown enough attacking intent to breach a Rotherham defence that concedes 2.10 goals per away game, while Rotherham's modest away form and suspended midfielder weaken their threat. Swindon's unbeaten run and home advantage tip the balance toward a narrow home win.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 2.21 / Draw 3.39 / Away 2.76.

1xBet: Home 2.3 / Draw 3.45 / Away 2.81.

Swindon Town vs Rotherham Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Swindon Town vs Rotherham

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 15:00

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Swindon Town vs Rotherham Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Swindon TownSwindon TownLast matchesRotherhamRotherham
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
40%Over 1.5 goals100%
20%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals80%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Swindon Town — Rotherham

In the last 5 meetings, Swindon Town hold the edge — 3 wins for Swindon Town, 1 for Rotherham, 1 draws.

60% W — 320% D — 120% W — 1
  • RotherhamRotherham1:1Swindon TownSwindon Town
    FA Cup · 01 Nov 2025
  • Swindon TownSwindon Town1:2RotherhamRotherham
    League One · 03 May 2014
  • RotherhamRotherham0:4Swindon TownSwindon Town
    League One · 12 Oct 2013
  • RotherhamRotherham1:2Swindon TownSwindon Town
    League Two · 14 Jan 2012
  • Swindon TownSwindon Town3:2RotherhamRotherham
    League Two · 03 Sept 2011
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
80%Over 2.580%
80%BTTS80%
100%Swindon Town over 0.580%

Betting profits Swindon Town vs Rotherham

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Swindon Town

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.87415
Match WinnerDraw-0.38415
Match WinnerLose+1.73715
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.18813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+9.50513
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.2368
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.1848
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.07715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.36815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.51715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.571115
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.27415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.961115
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-13.00013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+2.251313
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3611

Rotherham

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-9.41215
Match WinnerDraw+10.36715
Match WinnerLose+0.27615
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.051013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.64313
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.781113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.70513
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.61815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.73715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.83713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.15813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+5.05615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.63915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.24211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.84911

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Swindon TownLast matches Swindon Town

In the last 5 matches Swindon Town have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • Bristol RoversBristol Rovers0:0Swindon TownSwindon Town
    DLeague Two · 24 Oct 2026
  • BarnetBarnet1:3Swindon TownSwindon Town
    WLeague Two · 20 Oct 2026
  • Swindon TownSwindon Town1:1WalsallWalsall
    DLeague Two · 17 Oct 2026
  • Swindon TownSwindon Town0:1CreweCrewe
    LLeague Two · 10 Oct 2026
  • RochdaleRochdale1:0Swindon TownSwindon Town
    LLeague Two · 03 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
40%

RotherhamLast matches Rotherham

Rotherham have not won in the last 5 matches (2 draws, 3 losses).

0% W — 040% D — 260% L — 3
  • RotherhamRotherham3:3ShrewsburyShrewsbury
    DLeague Two · 24 Oct 2026
  • RotherhamRotherham2:2Newport CountyNewport County
    DLeague Two · 20 Oct 2026
  • Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town2:0RotherhamRotherham
    LLeague Two · 17 Oct 2026
  • RotherhamRotherham1:4GillinghamGillingham
    LLeague Two · 10 Oct 2026
  • RotherhamRotherham0:4BradfordBradford
    LEFL Trophy · 06 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
2
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Swindon Town vs Rotherham Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Salford CitySalford City1391323-14928
2BarnetBarnet1274127-171025
3CheltenhamCheltenham1363422-22021
4CreweCrewe1356216-16021
5YorkYork1355322-16620
6WalsallWalsall1247118-11719
7ChesterfieldChesterfield1454524-21319
8Exeter CityExeter City1354410-7319
9Accrington STAccrington ST1346322-16618
10Newport CountyNewport County1446420-17318
11ShrewsburyShrewsbury1353516-20-418
12GrimsbyGrimsby1345419-16317
13GillinghamGillingham1345418-18017
14TranmereTranmere1337316-16016
15Swindon TownSwindon Town1344513-16-316
16Bristol RoversBristol Rovers1351716-20-416
17RochdaleRochdale1343615-22-715
18Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town1335515-17-214
19NorthamptonNorthampton113448-8013
20OldhamOldham1233614-18-412
21ColchesterColchester1226411-16-512
22RotherhamRotherham1326517-23-612
23Port ValePort Vale113356-12-612
24Crawley TownCrawley Town1113712-21-96
League position 15 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 22 / 24
431%Wins15%2
431%Draws46%6
538%Losses38%5
1376%Goals scored100%17
1670%Goals conceded100%23
16100%Points75%12

Season statistic Swindon Town vs Rotherham

Swindon TownSwindon Town

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 3

RotherhamRotherham

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 15 (3.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue County Ground, Swindon
  • Referee I. Searle

Lineups

Swindon TownSwindon Town

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

RotherhamRotherham

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Swindon Town

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Rotherham

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions