K League 1 · Championship Group - 34

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Gangwon FC Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 05:00South-Korea
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 09:05

Match preview

Ulsan Hyundai FC hosts Gangwon FC on 1 November 2026 at 08:00 in K League 1. Ulsan sit ninth of twelve teams, a sharp fall for the 2024 champions. Manager Kim Hyeon-suk's squad has leaked goals consistently. In their last outing against Pohang Steelers, Ulsan conceded twice despite scoring twice themselves, finishing 2:2. Earlier losses to Gwangju FC (3:4) and Anyang FC (1:2) show a pattern: Ulsan can attack but cannot hold leads. Gangwon arrive as the visiting side in a fixture where Ulsan's defensive frailty will be tested again.

Form and H2H

Ulsan's recent record reads poorly. They shipped four goals to Gwangju, two to Anyang, and two to Pohang in consecutive matches. Kim Yon-gwon and Lee Dong-kyun scored early against Pohang—goals in the first and eighth minutes—yet Ulsan still could not win. The defensive vulnerabilities are real and recurring, not isolated lapses. Gangwon's form and head-to-head record against Ulsan are unavailable, but Ulsan's inability to convert attacking starts into points remains the central problem.

Best bet

Ulsan will not lose. Despite defensive weaknesses, Ulsan remain the stronger side at home and have shown they can score. A draw or Ulsan win covers the main risk: Gangwon are unlikely to dominate a team that has won the K League title in recent memory. The pick is Ulsan no defeat.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 2.12 / Draw 3.37 / Away 3.22.

1xBet: Home 2.15 / Draw 3.4 / Away 3.22.

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Gangwon FC Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Gangwon FC

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 05:00

1X22
BTTSYes80%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Gangwon FC Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FCLast matchesGangwon FCGangwon FC
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
100%Over 2.5 goals20%
40%Over 3.5 goals0%
100%BTTS60%
100%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Ulsan Hyundai FC — Gangwon FC

In the last 8 meetings, Gangwon FC hold the edge — 3 wins for Ulsan Hyundai FC, 3 for Gangwon FC, 2 draws.

38% W — 325% D — 238% W — 3
  • Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC2:3Gangwon FCGangwon FC
    K League 1 · 16 Aug 2026
  • Gangwon FCGangwon FC2:0Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC
    K League 1 · 17 May 2026
  • Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC3:1Gangwon FCGangwon FC
    K League 1 · 28 Feb 2026
  • Gangwon FCGangwon FC2:2Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC
    K League 1 · 27 Jul 2025
  • Gangwon FCGangwon FC1:1Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC
    K League 1 · 17 May 2025
  • Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC1:2Gangwon FCGangwon FC
    K League 1 · 19 Apr 2025
  • Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC2:1Gangwon FCGangwon FC
    K League 1 · 01 Nov 2024
  • Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC2:0Gangwon FCGangwon FC
    K League 1 · 13 Sept 2024
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
63%Over 2.563%
75%BTTS75%
88%Ulsan Hyundai FC over 0.588%

Betting profits Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Gangwon FC

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Ulsan Hyundai FC

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.88715
Match WinnerDraw-7.63215
Match WinnerLose+7.98615
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.321114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.17314
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.3057
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.4037
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.491015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.13515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.801015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.50915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.48615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.89915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.70214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.031214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3611

Gangwon FC

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-9.63315
Match WinnerDraw+16.98915
Match WinnerLose-3.34315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.15915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+4.741015
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.47515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+3.071015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.0226
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.5256
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.85215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.951315
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.40912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.58312
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.3133
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+13.2322

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Ulsan Hyundai FCLast matches Ulsan Hyundai FC

In the last 5 matches Ulsan Hyundai FC have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC2:2Pohang SteelersPohang Steelers
    DK League 1 · 24 Oct 2026
  • Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC2:1Bucheon FC 1995Bucheon FC 1995
    WK League 1 · 17 Oct 2026
  • Gwangju FCGwangju FC4:3Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC
    LK League 1 · 11 Oct 2026
  • FC AnyangFC Anyang2:1Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC
    LK League 1 · 19 Sept 2026
  • Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC2:1Incheon UnitedIncheon United
    WK League 1 · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
100%

Gangwon FCLast matches Gangwon FC

In the last 5 matches Gangwon FC have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • Gangwon FCGangwon FC1:0Kuching FAKuching FA
    WAFC Champions League Two · 29 Oct 2026
  • FC SeoulFC Seoul1:1Gangwon FCGangwon FC
    DK League 1 · 24 Oct 2026
  • Gangwon FCGangwon FC1:1Incheon UnitedIncheon United
    DK League 1 · 18 Oct 2026
  • Gangwon FCGangwon FC1:2Phnom Penh CrownPhnom Penh Crown
    LAFC Champions League Two · 15 Oct 2026
  • Gangwon FCGangwon FC2:0Bucheon FC 1995Bucheon FC 1995
    WK League 1 · 09 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
60%

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Gangwon FC Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FC SeoulFC Seoul33207661-293267
2Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC331561252-47551
3Daejeon CitizenDaejeon Citizen3313101053-411249
4Jeonbuk MotorsJeonbuk Motors331212943-331048
5Gangwon FCGangwon FC331115740-301048
6Incheon UnitedIncheon United3312101143-35846
7Jeju United FCJeju United FC3312101139-37246
8FC AnyangFC Anyang3310131040-48-843
9Pohang SteelersPohang Steelers331191330-39-942
10Gimcheon Sangmu FCGimcheon Sangmu FC33519933-41-834
11Bucheon FC 1995Bucheon FC 1995337111532-47-1532
12Gwangju FCGwangju FC333121830-69-3921
1FC SeoulFC Seoul33207661-293267
2Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC331561252-47551
3Daejeon CitizenDaejeon Citizen3313101053-411249
4Jeonbuk MotorsJeonbuk Motors331212943-331048
5Gangwon FCGangwon FC331115740-301048
6Incheon UnitedIncheon United3312101143-35846
7Jeju United FCJeju United FC3312101139-37246
8FC AnyangFC Anyang3310131040-48-843
9Pohang SteelersPohang Steelers331191330-39-942
10Gimcheon Sangmu FCGimcheon Sangmu FC33519933-41-834
11Bucheon FC 1995Bucheon FC 1995337111532-47-1532
12Gwangju FCGwangju FC333121830-69-3921
League position 2 / 24Comparative team statisticsLeague position 5 / 24
1545%Wins33%11
618%Draws45%15
1236%Losses21%7
52100%Goals scored77%40
47100%Goals conceded64%30
51100%Points94%48

Season statistic Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Gangwon FC

Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Gangwon FCGangwon FC

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium, Ulsan

Lineups

Ulsan Hyundai FCUlsan Hyundai FC

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Gangwon FCGangwon FC

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Ulsan Hyundai FC

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Gangwon FC

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions