Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 9

Lyon vs Angers Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 16:15France
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026

Match preview

Lyon host Angers on 1 November 2026 at 19:15 in Ligue 1. Lyon are heavy favorites after winning five of their last ten home matches, though they arrive off back-to-back defeats: a 0-2 loss at PSG on 26 October and a 0-3 away defeat to Hoffenheim on 22 October. Angers have won just twice in their last ten matches across all competitions and drew 0-0 at home to Lorient on 25 October. Lyon will be without Lois Openda (foot injury), Pavel Schulz (meniscus damage), and Nicolas Taliafiko (muscle injury). Angers are missing Emmanuel Biumla (knee injury).

Form and H2H

Lyon have won five of their last ten home league matches, averaging 1.60 goals for and 1.31 against. Angers have won four of their last ten away league matches, averaging 1.40 goals for and 1.81 against. In six previous meetings, Lyon hold the edge with three wins to Angers' one, plus two draws. The most recent fixture was a 2-1 Lyon victory in April 2019. Angers have conceded at least two goals in eight of their last ten matches across all competitions. Lyon have scored more than one goal in nine of their last ten home league matches.

Best bet

Lyon under 2 goals. Lyon average 1.60 goals per game at home over their last ten league matches, well below the three-goal threshold. Angers have held opponents to two goals or fewer in eight of their last ten outings, including the recent 0-0 draw with Lorient. The absence of Openda and Schulz limits Lyon's attacking options. Angers conceded five goals each to Brest (10 October) and Marseille (18 October), but those were exceptional collapses. Lyon's moderate scoring rate combined with Angers' defensive consistency in most matches makes a Lyon total under 2 the logical play.

Odds to watch

1xBet: Home 1.44 / Draw 5.24 / Away 7.7.

Lyon vs Angers Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.445.247.7Place a bet
Best odds1.445.247.70
Average1.445.247.70
Lowest odds1.445.247.70
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Lyon vs Angers

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 16:15

1X211.4468%
DC1/X87%
BTTSYes50%
1 68%X 19%2 13%

Lyon win

Place a bet on this match

Lyon vs Angers Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

LyonLyonLast matchesAngersAngers
100%Over 0.5 goals60%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
80%Over 2.5 goals40%
20%Over 3.5 goals40%
60%BTTS40%
60%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Lyon — Angers

In the last 8 meetings, Lyon hold the edge — 6 wins for Lyon, 1 for Angers, 1 draws.

75% W — 613% D — 113% W — 1
  • AngersAngers0:0LyonLyon
    Ligue 1 · 05 Apr 2026
  • LyonLyon1:0AngersAngers
    Ligue 1 · 19 Sept 2025
  • LyonLyon2:0AngersAngers
    Ligue 1 · 17 May 2025
  • AngersAngers0:3LyonLyon
    Ligue 1 · 07 Dec 2024
  • AngersAngers1:3LyonLyon
    Ligue 1 · 25 Feb 2023
  • LyonLyon5:0AngersAngers
    Ligue 1 · 03 Sept 2022
  • AngersAngers3:0LyonLyon
    Ligue 1 · 15 Aug 2021
  • LyonLyon3:0AngersAngers
    Ligue 1 · 11 Apr 2021
88%Over 0.588%
75%Over 1.575%
63%Over 2.563%
13%BTTS13%
75%Lyon over 0.525%

Betting profits Lyon vs Angers

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Lyon

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.05715
Match WinnerDraw-3.03315
Match WinnerLose-1.63515
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.7188
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-8.0008
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.151015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.04515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.231015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.481215
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-7.74315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.711215
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.6818
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.5878
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.3989
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.5749
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.0025
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.2955

Angers

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.56514
Match WinnerDraw-0.06414
Match WinnerLose-3.77514
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.5057
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+0.4727
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.811214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.33614
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.17814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.19614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.88814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.73814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.17512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.13712
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.8512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.6912

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

LyonLast matches Lyon

In the last 5 matches Lyon have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germain2:0LyonLyon
    LLigue 1 · 26 Oct 2026
  • 1899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim3:0LyonLyon
    LUEFA Europa League · 22 Oct 2026
  • LyonLyon2:1NiceNice
    WLigue 1 · 18 Oct 2026
  • LyonLyon3:2Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
    WUEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026
  • LensLens2:1LyonLyon
    LLigue 1 · 09 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

AngersLast matches Angers

In the last 5 matches Angers have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • AngersAngers0:0LorientLorient
    DLigue 1 · 25 Oct 2026
  • AngersAngers2:5MarseilleMarseille
    LLigue 1 · 18 Oct 2026
  • Stade Brestois 29Stade Brestois 295:1AngersAngers
    LLigue 1 · 10 Oct 2026
  • AngersAngers2:0Estac TroyesEstac Troyes
    WLigue 1 · 19 Sept 2026
  • Le HavreLe Havre0:0AngersAngers
    DLigue 1 · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Lyon vs Angers Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germain852116-9717
2RennesRennes851218-14416
3LilleLille843111-6515
4MonacoMonaco843111-7415
5LyonLyon842213-7614
6Paris FCParis FC842213-9414
7LensLens841316-12413
8MarseilleMarseille840418-13512
9LorientLorient83327-6112
10NiceNice83238-10-211
11ToulouseToulouse824212-11110
12AuxerreAuxerre831412-18-610
13Stade Brestois 29Stade Brestois 29823314-1229
14AngersAngers82249-15-68
15Le MansLe Mans814311-16-57
16StrasbourgStrasbourg821512-18-67
17Estac TroyesEstac Troyes81255-16-115
18Le HavreLe Havre80268-15-72
League position 5 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 14 / 18
450%Wins25%2
225%Draws25%2
225%Losses50%4
13100%Goals scored69%9
747%Goals conceded100%15
14100%Points57%8

Season statistic Lyon vs Angers

LyonLyon

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 3
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

AngersAngers

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Groupama Stadium, Lyon
  • Referee Marc Bollengier

Lineups

LyonLyon

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

AngersAngers

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Lyon

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Angers

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions