J1 League · Regular Season - 13

Machida Zelvia vs Gamba Osaka Prediction

- : -1 November 2026 at 07:00Japan
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 31 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 15:57

Match preview

Machida Zelvia host Gamba Osaka on 1 November 2026 at 10:00 in the J1 League. Machida sit fifth in the table and arrive unbeaten in their last six matches, a run that includes a 1–0 win over Shanghai Shenhua where Ryohei Shirasaki scored in the 28th minute. The club has conceded just one goal across those six games, keeping clean sheets in four of them. Manager Go Kuroda's side showed their attacking range in a 5–0 demolition of Shimizu S-Pulse and followed with wins over Avispa Fukuoka and Kyoto Sanga.

Form and H2H

Machida's recent form rests on defensive solidity and clinical finishing. They have adapted well to J1 after promotion from J2, and their current position reflects genuine consistency rather than a temporary run. The unbeaten streak spans six matches with only one goal conceded, a defensive record that stands out in this league.

Best bet

Machida Zelvia not to lose offers value given their form. The team has won or drawn their last six outings and shows no signs of slowing. Their defensive discipline, combined with the attacking threat they demonstrated against Shimizu, makes them a solid pick to avoid defeat.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.74 / Draw 3.72 / Away 4.45.

1xBet: Home 1.77 / Draw 3.88 / Away 4.46.

Machida Zelvia vs Gamba Osaka Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Machida Zelvia vs Gamba Osaka

Date and time 1 November 2026 at 07:00

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Machida Zelvia vs Gamba Osaka Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Machida ZelviaMachida ZelviaLast matchesGamba OsakaGamba Osaka
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
40%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals60%
0%BTTS100%
0%Last 5 BTTS100%

Head to Head Machida Zelvia — Gamba Osaka

In the last 6 meetings, Machida Zelvia hold the edge — 3 wins for Machida Zelvia, 2 for Gamba Osaka, 1 draws.

50% W — 317% D — 133% W — 2
  • Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka3:2Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia
    Friendlies Clubs · 15 Jan 2026
  • Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia3:1Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka
    J1 League · 20 Aug 2025
  • Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka0:1Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia
    J1 League · 02 Apr 2025
  • Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka1:3Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia
    J1 League · 30 Jun 2024
  • Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia1:1Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka
    J1 League · 24 Feb 2024
  • Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka3:2Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia
    Emperor Cup · 15 Dec 2012
100%Over 0.5100%
83%Over 1.583%
67%Over 2.567%
83%BTTS83%
100%Machida Zelvia over 0.583%

Betting profits Machida Zelvia vs Gamba Osaka

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Machida Zelvia

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.771015
Match WinnerDraw-0.50415
Match WinnerLose-12.13115
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.70511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.29911
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.35315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.051215
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.3322
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0118
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.7478
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.58810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.18210
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.18712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+5.15712
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.98614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.74814
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001

Gamba Osaka

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.89715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.58815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.8322
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.12214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.511214
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.551113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.24213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.23814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.41614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.79814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.41714
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.1756
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.1516
Match WinnerWin-6.40414
Match WinnerDraw+9.96614
Match WinnerLose-4.84414

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Machida ZelviaLast matches Machida Zelvia

Machida Zelvia are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.0 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Shanghai ShenhuaShanghai Shenhua0:1Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia
    WAFC Champions League Two · 29 Oct 2026
  • Vissel KobeVissel Kobe0:0Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia
    DJ1 League · 24 Oct 2026
  • Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse0:5Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia
    WJ1 League · 21 Oct 2026
  • Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia3:0Avispa FukuokaAvispa Fukuoka
    WJ1 League · 18 Oct 2026
  • Tampines RoversTampines Rovers0:1Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia
    WAFC Champions League Two · 15 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
0%

Gamba OsakaLast matches Gamba Osaka

In the last 5 matches Gamba Osaka have 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

40% W — 260% D — 30% L — 0
  • Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka1:1Buriram UnitedBuriram United
    DAFC Champions League Elite · 28 Oct 2026
  • Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka2:2Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga
    DJ1 League · 24 Oct 2026
  • Avispa FukuokaAvispa Fukuoka1:2Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka
    WJ1 League · 21 Oct 2026
  • Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse2:2Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka
    DJ1 League · 17 Oct 2026
  • Newcastle JetsNewcastle Jets1:3Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka
    WAFC Champions League Elite · 13 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
3
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
100%

Machida Zelvia vs Gamba Osaka Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia1283130-102027
2FC TokyoFC Tokyo1283127-81927
3Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima1282229-101926
4Kashiwa ReysolKashiwa Reysol1281325-19625
5Vissel KobeVissel Kobe1272318-11723
6Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki Frontale1264225-18722
7UrawaUrawa1270521-23-221
8KashimaKashima1262425-21420
9Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos1246216-12418
10Fagiano OkayamaFagiano Okayama1251615-17-216
11Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus1242614-18-414
12Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka1235412-19-714
13Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse1242610-20-1014
14V-varen NagasakiV-varen Nagasaki1233615-19-412
15Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka1225514-21-711
16Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga1224615-23-810
17Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1223712-22-109
18Tokyo VerdyTokyo Verdy121569-21-128
19Avispa FukuokaAvispa Fukuoka1221913-21-87
20JEF United ChibaJEF United Chiba1214712-24-127
League position 1 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 15 / 20
867%Wins17%2
325%Draws42%5
18%Losses42%5
30100%Goals scored47%14
1048%Goals conceded100%21
27100%Points41%11

Season statistic Machida Zelvia vs Gamba Osaka

Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 0 (0.0)
  • Clean sheets 5
  • Failed to score 1

Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Machida GION Stadium, Tokyo

Lineups

Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Machida Zelvia

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Gamba Osaka

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions