Premier Soccer League · Regular Season - 9

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 18:15South-Africa
Edward Collins photo
AuthorEdward Collins

Edward specialises in bookmaker operations, sports betting products and responsible gambling practices. He has three years of professional experience within the online betting industry, giving him a detailed understanding of how betting platforms work behind the scenes. Having seen both the strengths and weaknesses of the industry, Edward focuses on transparency, player protection and the practical details bettors should examine before choosing an operator.

Published: 30 Oct 2026

Match preview

Mamelodi Sundowns host Durban City on 31 October 2026 at 21:15 in the ninth round of the South African Premier Division. Sundowns lead the standings unbeaten after nine matches with seven wins and two draws. Durban City sit tenth with one win, four draws and three defeats from eight games, arriving on a four-match league winless run.

Sundowns have won all four home league matches this season, scoring 12 goals and conceding 2. Their last-10 home form reads W7/D3/L0 with an average of 1.80 goals for and 0.50 against. Durban City's away record shows W5/D2/L3 over ten matches, averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.90 conceded. Sundowns are unbeaten in their last eight home meetings with Durban City, winning seven and drawing one.

Form and H2H

Sundowns remain unbeaten in their last 12 matches across all competitions. They recently won the MTN 8 Cup by defeating Orlando Pirates and advanced through the Carling Knockout after beating Marumo Gallants. A CAF Champions League qualifying exit followed a 0-0 away draw with Wiliete and a 1-1 home draw before losing on aggregate, but domestic form has remained consistent.

Durban City have not won in their last five matches across domestic competitions. A 2-0 Carling Knockout loss to Stellenbosch preceded their 2-1 league defeat to AmaZulu. Their sole bright spot came in continental competition when they qualified for the CAF Confederation Cup group stage after a 6-1 aggregate victory over Port-Louis. In head-to-head meetings, Sundowns have won four of the last five encounters, with the other ending in a draw. The September 2026 fixture ended 3-1 to Sundowns; April 2026 saw a 1-0 home win for Sundowns.

Best Bet

Mamelodi Sundowns -1 Asian Handicap. Sundowns' attacking output, defensive solidity at home and historical dominance in this fixture make them strong favourites. Durban City's recent form and away record offer little resistance to a side that has scored 12 goals in four home league matches while conceding only two. The hosts have avoided defeat in eight consecutive home meetings with Durban City.

Odds to watch

1xBet: Home 1.24 / Draw 4.85 / Away 10.8.

Mostbet: Home 1.28 / Draw 4.4 / Away 8.1.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.244.8510.8Place a bet
Mostbet1.284.48.1Place a bet
Best odds1.284.8510.80
Average1.264.639.45
Lowest odds1.244.408.10
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 18:15

1X211.2473%
DC1/X92%
BTTSYes50%
1 73%X 19%2 8%

Mamelodi Sundowns win

Place a bet on this match

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi S.Last matchesDurban CityDurban City
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
20%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Mamelodi Sundowns — Durban City

In the last 2 meetings, Mamelodi Sundowns hold the edge — 2 wins for Mamelodi Sundowns, 0 for Durban City, 0 draws.

100% W — 20% D — 00% W — 0
  • Durban CityDurban City0:1Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
    Premier Soccer League · 07 Apr 2026
  • Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns3:1Durban CityDurban City
    Premier Soccer League · 20 Sept 2025
100%Over 0.5100%
50%Over 1.550%
50%Over 2.550%
50%BTTS50%
100%Mamelodi S. over 0.550%

Betting profits Mamelodi S. vs Durban City

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Mamelodi Sundowns

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.591013
Match WinnerDraw-4.33213
Match WinnerLose-2.09113
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.7456
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.4916
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.371012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.93712
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.58613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.50.00713
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.94613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.421013
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.2427
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.1657
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.0511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+6.2011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.1911
Both Teams ScoreYes+1.0111
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.0001

Durban City

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.63312
Match WinnerDraw+4.58512
Match WinnerLose-2.84412
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1822
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.81912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.69312
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.11912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.60912
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-5.46312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.98912
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.0004
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.0644
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.0036
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.4166
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.2522
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.1722
Goals Over/UnderOver 1-1.4535
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1+3.3225
Both Teams ScoreYes+1.1923
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.4313

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Mamelodi SundownsLast matches Mamelodi Sundowns

Mamelodi Sundowns are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns1:0Marumo GallantsMarumo Gallants
    WLeague Cup · 27 Oct 2026
  • Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns1:1WilieteWiliete
    DCAF Champions League · 23 Oct 2026
  • WilieteWiliete0:0Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
    DCAF Champions League · 18 Oct 2026
  • Richards BayRichards Bay1:4Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
    WPremier Soccer League · 13 Oct 2026
  • Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates0:2Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
    W8 Cup · 10 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
40%

Durban CityLast matches Durban City

In the last 5 matches Durban City have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Durban CityDurban City0:2StellenboschStellenbosch
    LLeague Cup · 28 Oct 2026
  • ASPL 2000ASPL 20000:3Durban CityDurban City
    WCAF Confederation Cup · 25 Oct 2026
  • Durban CityDurban City3:1ASPL 2000ASPL 2000
    WCAF Confederation Cup · 18 Oct 2026
  • Durban CityDurban City1:2AmazuluAmazulu
    LPremier Soccer League · 13 Oct 2026
  • Milford FCMilford FC1:1Durban CityDurban City
    DPremier Soccer League · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns972023-81523
2Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates871019-11822
3AmazuluAmazulu861112-8419
4Milford FCMilford FC943210-7315
5Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs835013-8514
6Sekhukhune UnitedSekhukhune United84229-8114
7StellenboschStellenbosch82429-8110
8Golden ArrowsGolden Arrows81523-4-18
9Chippa UnitedChippa United81524-7-38
10Durban CityDurban City81435-7-27
11Polokwane CityPolokwane City81438-11-37
12Kruger UnitedKruger United82154-12-87
13TS GalaxyTS Galaxy81347-12-56
14SiweleleSiwelele81347-13-66
15Richards BayRichards Bay803510-20-103
16Marumo GallantsMarumo Gallants80266-15-92
League position 1 / 16Comparative team statisticsLeague position 10 / 16
778%Wins13%1
222%Draws50%4
00%Losses38%3
23100%Goals scored22%5
8100%Goals conceded88%7
23100%Points30%7

Season statistic Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City

Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi S.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 2 (0.4)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Durban CityDurban City

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Tshwane/Pretoria

Lineups

Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Durban CityDurban City

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Mamelodi Sundowns

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Durban City

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions