J1 League · Regular Season - 13

Mito Hollyhock vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 05:00Japan
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 30 Oct 2026, 12:46

Match preview

Sanfrecce Hiroshima travel to Mito Hollyhock on 31 October 2026 at 08:00 as heavy favourites. Hiroshima have won eight of their last ten away matches, averaging 2.61 goals scored and 0.90 conceded. Mito Hollyhock sit 18th in the J1 League table, one year after winning promotion from J2. The club has failed to adapt to the top division. In their last six matches, Mito have lost five, conceding 14 goals while scoring only three. A 6-0 defeat to FC Tokyo exposed defensive fragility. Their sole bright spot came in a 1-0 win over that same Tokyo side. Last time out, Mito lost 3-1 to Cerezo Osaka, with Patrick Ferreira scoring their only goal.

Form and H2H

Mito Hollyhock's home record this season reads two wins, one draw, seven losses, with an average of 0.89 goals for and 1.79 against per game. Hiroshima's away form is the inverse: eight wins and two losses, averaging 2.61 goals scored and 0.90 conceded. The teams last met in August 2014, when Hiroshima won 1-0 at home.

Best bet

Back Sanfrecce Hiroshima to win. Hiroshima's away record this season is elite, and Mito are in genuine crisis, leaking goals at an alarming rate and struggling to score. The gap between these two sides is substantial.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 6.5 / Draw 4.66 / Away 1.44.

1xBet: Home 6.57 / Draw 4.67 / Away 1.47.

Mito Hollyhock vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Mito Hollyhock vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 05:00

1X22
BTTSNo20%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Mito Hollyhock vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Mito HollyhockMito HollyhockLast matchesSanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce H.
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals80%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals60%
20%BTTS20%
20%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Mito Hollyhock — Sanfrecce Hiroshima

In the last 1 meetings, Sanfrecce Hiroshima hold the edge — 0 wins for Mito Hollyhock, 1 for Sanfrecce Hiroshima, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima1:0Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    Emperor Cup · 27 Aug 2014
100%Over 0.5100%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
0%Mito Hollyhock over 0.5100%

Betting profits Mito Hollyhock vs Sanfrecce H.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Mito Hollyhock

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.02414
Match WinnerDraw-2.12314
Match WinnerLose-0.49714
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.17912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.27312
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.38912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.77712
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.27614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.28814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.89514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.09914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.62512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.05812
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.1529
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.0979
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001

Sanfrecce Hiroshima

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.031015
Match WinnerDraw-5.76215
Match WinnerLose+2.66315
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.121013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.80313
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.46814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.64614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.38915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.37815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.00715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.09815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.35414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.651014
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.4423
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.5523
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.6023
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.1523

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Mito HollyhockLast matches Mito Hollyhock

In the last 5 matches Mito Hollyhock have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

20% W — 10% D — 080% L — 4
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1:3Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka
    LJ-League Cup · 28 Oct 2026
  • FC TokyoFC Tokyo6:0Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    LJ1 League · 25 Oct 2026
  • Fagiano OkayamaFagiano Okayama2:0Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    LJ1 League · 21 Oct 2026
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock0:1UrawaUrawa
    LJ1 League · 17 Oct 2026
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1:0FC TokyoFC Tokyo
    WJ-League Cup · 14 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
0
Losses
4
Goals / game
0.4
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

Sanfrecce HiroshimaLast matches Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Sanfrecce Hiroshima are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.2 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos4:3Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima
    LJ-League Cup · 28 Oct 2026
  • Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima4:0Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
    WJ1 League · 24 Oct 2026
  • V-varen NagasakiV-varen Nagasaki4:0Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima
    LJ1 League · 21 Oct 2026
  • Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima3:0Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga
    WJ1 League · 17 Oct 2026
  • Matsumoto YamagaMatsumoto Yamaga0:1Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima
    WJ-League Cup · 14 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.2
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
20%

Mito Hollyhock vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia1283130-102027
2FC TokyoFC Tokyo1283127-81927
3Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima1282229-101926
4Kashiwa ReysolKashiwa Reysol1281325-19625
5Vissel KobeVissel Kobe1272318-11723
6Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki Frontale1264225-18722
7UrawaUrawa1270521-23-221
8KashimaKashima1262425-21420
9Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos1246216-12418
10Fagiano OkayamaFagiano Okayama1251615-17-216
11Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus1242614-18-414
12Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka1235412-19-714
13Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse1242610-20-1014
14V-varen NagasakiV-varen Nagasaki1233615-19-412
15Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka1225514-21-711
16Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga1224615-23-810
17Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1223712-22-109
18Tokyo VerdyTokyo Verdy121569-21-128
19Avispa FukuokaAvispa Fukuoka1221913-21-87
20JEF United ChibaJEF United Chiba1214712-24-127
League position 17 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 3 / 20
217%Wins67%8
325%Draws17%2
758%Losses17%2
1241%Goals scored100%29
22100%Goals conceded45%10
935%Points100%26

Season statistic Mito Hollyhock vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 2
  • Goals scored 2 (0.4)
  • Goals conceded 12 (2.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 3

Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce H.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 11 (2.2)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started

Lineups

Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Mito Hollyhock

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Sanfrecce Hiroshima

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions