English Premier League · Regular Season - 9

Tottenham vs Crystal Palace Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 17:30England
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 30 Oct 2026, 11:43

Match preview

Tottenham host Crystal Palace on 31 October 2026 at 20:30 in the Premier League's ninth round. Roberto de Zerbi's side have won their last two matches, including a 2–0 victory at Chelsea, and sit 14th in the table. Palace arrive in disarray: they have conceded 19 goals in eight games, the worst defensive record in the league, and manager Pierre Saha faces mounting pressure after taking over from Oliver Glasner in the summer. Palace are 17th with seven points.

Form and H2H

Tottenham have not lost to Crystal Palace in the Premier League under de Zerbi, recording two wins and two draws across four meetings. Historically, Tottenham lead the head-to-head record with 34 wins from 63 official encounters to Palace's 14, with 15 draws. Last season the teams split their fixtures: Tottenham won 1–0 away, then Palace took revenge with a 3–1 home victory.

Tottenham won five of their last eight meetings with Palace. In their last four Premier League matches, Tottenham scored at least two goals in three of them. Palace have failed to score in their last two league games and conceded five to Brighton and two at home to Newcastle in October.

Best Bet

Tottenham to win with Over 1.5 goals. De Zerbi's side have momentum after consecutive victories and face an opponent whose defence ranks worst in the division. Palace's attacking struggles compound their vulnerability. In the last four head-to-head meetings, only one saw both teams score, and the teams managed just eight goals combined across those four games. Tottenham's recent defensive improvement and Palace's two-game scoring drought suggest a low-scoring Tottenham win is the most likely outcome.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 1.58 / Draw 4.43 / Away 5.4.

1xBet: Home 1.58 / Draw 4.62 / Away 6.

Mostbet: Home 1.55 / Draw 4.33 / Away 5.3.

Melbet: Home 1.52 / Draw 4.44 / Away 5.75.

Tottenham vs Crystal Palace Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.524.445.75Place a bet
1xBet1.584.626Place a bet
1Win1.584.435.4Place a bet
Mostbet1.554.335.3Place a bet
Best odds1.584.626.00
Average1.564.465.61
Lowest odds1.524.335.30
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Tottenham vs Crystal Palace

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 17:30

1X211.5262%
DC1/X83%
BTTSYes60%
1 62%X 21%2 17%

Tottenham win

Place a bet on this match

Tottenham vs Crystal Palace Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

TottenhamTottenhamLast matchesCrystal PalaceCrystal Palace
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
60%Over 3.5 goals60%
80%BTTS40%
80%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Tottenham — Crystal Palace

In the last 8 meetings, Tottenham hold the edge — 5 wins for Tottenham, 3 for Crystal Palace, 0 draws.

63% W — 50% D — 038% W — 3
  • TottenhamTottenham1:3Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
    Premier League · 05 Mar 2026
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace0:1TottenhamTottenham
    Premier League · 28 Dec 2025
  • TottenhamTottenham0:2Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
    Premier League · 11 May 2025
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace1:0TottenhamTottenham
    Premier League · 27 Oct 2024
  • TottenhamTottenham3:1Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
    Premier League · 02 Mar 2024
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace1:2TottenhamTottenham
    Premier League · 27 Oct 2023
  • TottenhamTottenham1:0Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
    Premier League · 06 May 2023
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace0:4TottenhamTottenham
    Premier League · 04 Jan 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
63%Over 1.563%
50%Over 2.550%
38%BTTS38%
75%Tottenham over 0.563%

Betting profits Tottenham vs Crystal Palace

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Tottenham

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.52515
Match WinnerDraw+9.74615
Match WinnerLose-3.63415
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.45815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.681015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.03515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.961015
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-5.0016
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+2.0466
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.3913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.2623
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.48814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.54614
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.0468
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.6658
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.7424
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+3.7224

Crystal Palace

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.53515
Match WinnerDraw-7.45215
Match WinnerLose+5.56815
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.1589
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.7039
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.981015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.03515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.161015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.27715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+6.53815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-4.17715
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.4713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.1723
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.8589
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.2219
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.6815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.1045

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

TottenhamLast matches Tottenham

In the last 5 matches Tottenham have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • ChelseaChelsea0:2TottenhamTottenham
    WPremier League · 24 Oct 2026
  • TottenhamTottenham3:1CoventryCoventry
    WPremier League · 19 Oct 2026
  • Manchester UnitedManchester United1:1TottenhamTottenham
    DPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • TottenhamTottenham2:3Aston VillaAston Villa
    LPremier League · 19 Sept 2026
  • LiverpoolLiverpool3:1TottenhamTottenham
    LLeague Cup · 15 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

Crystal PalaceLast matches Crystal Palace

In the last 5 matches Crystal Palace have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • FulhamFulham0:1Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
    WLeague Cup · 28 Oct 2026
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace0:2NewcastleNewcastle
    LPremier League · 25 Oct 2026
  • BeşiktaşBeşiktaş2:2Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
    DUEFA Europa League · 22 Oct 2026
  • BrightonBrighton5:0Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
    LPremier League · 18 Oct 2026
  • LyonLyon3:2Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
    LUEFA Europa League · 15 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Tottenham vs Crystal Palace Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Manchester CityManchester City870120-91121
2ArsenalArsenal870113-5821
3BrightonBrighton851223-71616
4LiverpoolLiverpool843111-8315
5ChelseaChelsea841317-15213
6BrentfordBrentford825114-9511
7LeedsLeeds82519-6311
8NewcastleNewcastle832312-14-211
9Aston VillaAston Villa83239-12-311
10Hull CityHull City82429-8110
11EvertonEverton82428-9-110
12IpswichIpswich831412-16-410
13BournemouthBournemouth823312-13-19
14TottenhamTottenham82338-10-29
15FulhamFulham82248-10-28
16Manchester UnitedManchester United814310-13-37
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace82159-19-107
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest81346-10-46
19CoventryCoventry82066-15-96
20SunderlandSunderland81256-14-85
League position 14 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 17 / 20
225%Wins25%2
338%Draws13%1
338%Losses63%5
889%Goals scored100%9
1053%Goals conceded100%19
9100%Points78%7

Season statistic Tottenham vs Crystal Palace

TottenhamTottenham

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 12 (2.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
  • Referee Michael Oliver

Lineups

TottenhamTottenham

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Tottenham

  • R. Bentancur — Unavailable. Red Card
  • J. Maddison — Unavailable. Groin Injury
  • T. Adarabioyo — Unavailable. Calf Injury
  • M. Mudryk — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • X. Simons — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • D. Udogie — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • Sávio — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • W. Odobert — Unavailable. Knee Injury

Crystal Palace

  • J. Strand Larsen — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • I. Sarr — Unavailable. Groin Injury
  • T. Tomiyasu — Unavailable. Calf Injury
  • Q. Timber — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury
  • C. Riad — Unavailable. Knee Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions