J1 League · Regular Season - 13

Vissel Kobe vs Nagoya Grampus Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 06:00Japan
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 30 Oct 2026, 12:17

Match preview

Vissel Kobe hosts Nagoya Grampus on 31 October 2026 at 09:00 as J1 League leaders. Kobe sits top of the 20-team table and holds the 2026 season championship. Manager Michael Skibbe's side has shown the inconsistency typical of frontrunners, mixing dominant wins with sharp defeats. A 4-2 loss to Kashiwa Reysol and a 2-1 defeat to Kawasaki Frontale exposed defensive fragility, yet Kobe recovered quickly with clean-sheet victories over Daejeon Citizen (1-0) and Fagiano Okayama (3-0). Ren Komatsu scored in the 23rd minute of that last win, with Gotoku Sakai providing the assist. Nagoya Grampus arrives as the away side in a fixture where Kobe's home record dominates the recent head-to-head.

Form and H2H

Kobe's last ten matches at home show seven wins, one draw, and two losses, averaging 1.50 goals for and 0.85 against. Nagoya's away form over the same period reads three wins, four draws, and three losses, with 1.45 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game. The head-to-head record between these sides spans 2014 to 2016, with Kobe holding a 3-2 edge across six meetings. Kobe won 4-0 at home in June 2015 and claimed a 1-0 victory in May 2016, though Nagoya took a 3-1 away win in October 2014 and a 2-0 home success in September 2015.

Best bet

Kobe will not lose. The home side's seven wins in ten matches, combined with their championship status and defensive improvements after recent wobbles, make them heavy favorites. Nagoya's away record of three wins in ten outings and a goal-conceding average of 1.49 per game suggests limited threat to Kobe's position. The pick backs Kobe to avoid defeat.

Odds to watch

1Win: Home 2 / Draw 3.57 / Away 3.58.

1xBet: Home 1.98 / Draw 3.74 / Away 3.64.

Vissel Kobe vs Nagoya Grampus Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Vissel Kobe vs Nagoya Grampus

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 06:00

1X22
BTTSYes60%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Vissel Kobe vs Nagoya Grampus Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Vissel KobeVissel KobeLast matchesNagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals40%
0%Over 3.5 goals40%
20%BTTS100%
20%Last 5 BTTS100%

Head to Head Vissel Kobe — Nagoya Grampus

In the last 8 meetings, Vissel Kobe hold the edge — 6 wins for Vissel Kobe, 0 for Nagoya Grampus, 2 draws.

75% W — 625% D — 20% W — 0
  • Vissel KobeVissel Kobe3:2Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus
    J1 League · 11 Apr 2026
  • Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus0:3Vissel KobeVissel Kobe
    J1 League · 14 Mar 2026
  • Vissel KobeVissel Kobe2:1Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus
    J1 League · 15 Jun 2025
  • Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus2:2Vissel KobeVissel Kobe
    J1 League · 22 Feb 2025
  • Vissel KobeVissel Kobe3:3Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus
    J1 League · 20 Jul 2024
  • Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus0:2Vissel KobeVissel Kobe
    J1 League · 03 May 2024
  • Vissel KobeVissel Kobe2:1Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus
    J1 League · 25 Nov 2023
  • Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus0:1Vissel KobeVissel Kobe
    J-League Cup · 24 May 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
88%Over 1.588%
75%Over 2.575%
63%BTTS63%
100%Vissel Kobe over 0.563%

Betting profits Vissel Kobe vs Nagoya Grampus

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Vissel Kobe

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+6.821014
Match WinnerDraw-10.71114
Match WinnerLose-6.36314
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.41814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+6.38614
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.82612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+5.52812
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.44614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.35814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-8.44215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.941315
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.77611
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.42911
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.6811
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.99111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.661011
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001

Nagoya Grampus

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.58515
Match WinnerDraw-0.60415
Match WinnerLose+6.88615
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.861213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-8.39113
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.5066
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-6.0006
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.211015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.99515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.731015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.44915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.08615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.76915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-7.08113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.131213
Goals Over/UnderOver 40.0022
Goals Over/UnderUnder 40.0022

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Vissel KobeLast matches Vissel Kobe

Vissel Kobe are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.4 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Daejeon CitizenDaejeon Citizen0:1Vissel KobeVissel Kobe
    WAFC Champions League Elite · 27 Oct 2026
  • Vissel KobeVissel Kobe0:0Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia
    DJ1 League · 24 Oct 2026
  • Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki Frontale2:1Vissel KobeVissel Kobe
    LJ1 League · 21 Oct 2026
  • Fagiano OkayamaFagiano Okayama0:3Vissel KobeVissel Kobe
    WJ1 League · 18 Oct 2026
  • Vissel KobeVissel Kobe2:0Jeonbuk MotorsJeonbuk Motors
    WAFC Champions League Elite · 14 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

Nagoya GrampusLast matches Nagoya Grampus

In the last 5 matches Nagoya Grampus have 1 wins, 4 draws and 0 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

20% W — 180% D — 40% L — 0
  • Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus1:1UrawaUrawa
    DJ-League Cup · 28 Oct 2026
  • Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus1:1Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos
    DJ1 League · 25 Oct 2026
  • Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus1:1Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka
    DJ1 League · 21 Oct 2026
  • Kashiwa ReysolKashiwa Reysol1:3Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus
    WJ1 League · 17 Oct 2026
  • Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus3:3Fagiano OkayamaFagiano Okayama
    DJ-League Cup · 14 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
4
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
100%

Vissel Kobe vs Nagoya Grampus Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia1283130-102027
2FC TokyoFC Tokyo1283127-81927
3Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima1282229-101926
4Kashiwa ReysolKashiwa Reysol1281325-19625
5Vissel KobeVissel Kobe1272318-11723
6Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki Frontale1264225-18722
7UrawaUrawa1270521-23-221
8KashimaKashima1262425-21420
9Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos1246216-12418
10Fagiano OkayamaFagiano Okayama1251615-17-216
11Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus1242614-18-414
12Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka1235412-19-714
13Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse1242610-20-1014
14V-varen NagasakiV-varen Nagasaki1233615-19-412
15Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka1225514-21-711
16Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga1224615-23-810
17Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1223712-22-109
18Tokyo VerdyTokyo Verdy121569-21-128
19Avispa FukuokaAvispa Fukuoka1221913-21-87
20JEF United ChibaJEF United Chiba1214712-24-127
League position 5 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 11 / 20
758%Wins33%4
217%Draws17%2
325%Losses50%6
18100%Goals scored78%14
1161%Goals conceded100%18
23100%Points61%14

Season statistic Vissel Kobe vs Nagoya Grampus

Vissel KobeVissel Kobe

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 2 (0.4)
  • Clean sheets 4
  • Failed to score 1

Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Noevir Stadium, Kobe

Lineups

Vissel KobeVissel Kobe

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Vissel Kobe

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Nagoya Grampus

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions