Bundesliga · Regular Season - 8

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs SC Paderborn 07 Prediction

- : -31 October 2026 at 14:30Germany
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 30 Oct 2026, 11:04

Match preview

Borussia Mönchengladbach host SC Paderborn 07 on 31 October 2026 at 17:30 in a Bundesliga clash at Borussia-Park. Mönchengladbach arrive off a 3-2 win over Stuttgart, their first league victory of the season, and face a Paderborn side that beat Hamburg 1-0 last time out. The hosts have won four of their last six meetings with Paderborn, including a 2-0 victory in their most recent encounter.

Form and H2H

Mönchengladbach's home record over their last ten matches reads three wins, one draw, and six losses, averaging 1.70 goals scored and 2.29 goals conceded per game. Paderborn's away form shows four wins, two draws, and four losses, with 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 goals conceded per match. Shuto Machino scored at the weekend for Mönchengladbach and is expected to lead the line again. Rayan Philippe netted the winner for Paderborn against Hamburg and is pushing for a starting role. Neither side reports fresh injury concerns despite Mönchengladbach's existing squad issues.

Best bet

Mönchengladbach 2-1 Paderborn. The hosts have shown attacking intent at home and claimed their first win of the season with genuine momentum. Paderborn's defensive record on the road, conceding 1.20 goals per away game, offers an opening for Mönchengladbach's attacking players. The correct score reflects Mönchengladbach's dominance in this fixture and their recent form shift, while acknowledging Paderborn's ability to score on their travels.

Odds to watch

1xBet: Home 2.02 / Draw 4.16 / Away 3.57.

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs SC Paderborn 07 Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet2.024.163.57Place a bet
Best odds2.024.163.57
Average2.024.163.57
Lowest odds2.024.163.57
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Borussia Mönchengladbach vs SC Paderborn 07

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 14:30

1X212.0249%
DC1/X73%
BTTSYes50%
1 49%X 24%2 27%

Borussia Mönchengladbach win

Place a bet on this match

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs SC Paderborn 07 Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia M.Last matchesSC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals40%
60%Over 2.5 goals20%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
80%BTTS20%
80%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Borussia Mönchengladbach — SC Paderborn 07

In the last 7 meetings, Borussia Mönchengladbach hold the edge — 6 wins for Borussia Mönchengladbach, 1 for SC Paderborn 07, 0 draws.

86% W — 60% D — 014% W — 1
  • SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 073:1Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
    Friendlies Clubs · 17 Jul 2021
  • SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 070:2Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
    Friendlies Clubs · 22 Aug 2020
  • Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach2:0SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07
    Friendlies Clubs · 22 Aug 2020
  • SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 071:3Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
    Bundesliga · 20 Jun 2020
  • Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach2:0SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07
    Bundesliga · 18 Dec 2019
  • Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach2:0SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07
    Bundesliga · 01 Mar 2015
  • SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 071:2Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
    Bundesliga · 27 Sept 2014
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
43%Over 2.543%
43%BTTS43%
100%Borussia M. over 0.543%

Betting profits Borussia M. vs SC Paderborn 07

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Borussia Mönchengladbach

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+2.98512
Match WinnerDraw-8.36112
Match WinnerLose+1.45612
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.271012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.74712
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.56512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.04712
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.44512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.07812
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.82810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.69210
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.1355
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-5.0005
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.3413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.2723
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.1311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.0001

SC Paderborn 07

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.59413
Match WinnerDraw+7.61513
Match WinnerLose-6.77413
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.5624
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+6.5824
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.5137
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+9.7557
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-5.93513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+7.64813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-5.60412
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+5.54912
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.80413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.20913
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-6.35411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+2.031011
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.9516
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.7356
Both Teams ScoreYes+0.6511
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.0001

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Borussia MönchengladbachLast matches Borussia Mönchengladbach

In the last 5 matches Borussia Mönchengladbach have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach2:0Karlsruher SCKarlsruher SC
    WDFB Pokal · 27 Oct 2026
  • VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart2:3Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
    WBundesliga · 23 Oct 2026
  • Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach1:21899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim
    LBundesliga · 18 Oct 2026
  • 1. FC Köln1. FC Köln2:1Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
    LBundesliga · 11 Oct 2026
  • FC St. PauliFC St. Pauli1:1Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
    DFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

SC Paderborn 07Last matches SC Paderborn 07

In the last 5 matches SC Paderborn 07 have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 070:1VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart
    LDFB Pokal · 28 Oct 2026
  • SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 071:0Hamburger SVHamburger SV
    WBundesliga · 24 Oct 2026
  • Werder BremenWerder Bremen2:2SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07
    DBundesliga · 17 Oct 2026
  • SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 070:2VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart
    LBundesliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • DC UnitedDC United0:1SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07
    WFriendlies Clubs · 01 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
20%

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs SC Paderborn 07 Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Bayern MünchenBayern München752025-61917
2Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund752012-4817
3SC FreiburgSC Freiburg741216-9713
4Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen741216-12413
5RB LeipzigRB Leipzig740320-11912
6Werder BremenWerder Bremen733115-14112
7FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05731316-13310
8SV ElversbergSV Elversberg731312-15-310
9FC AugsburgFC Augsburg723217-1349
101899 Hoffenheim1899 Hoffenheim730414-1409
11Hamburger SVHamburger SV73046-16-109
121. FC Köln1. FC Köln72238-11-38
13SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 0772236-9-38
14Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt722310-17-78
15VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart720510-13-36
16FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 0471334-7-36
17Union BerlinUnion Berlin71336-18-126
18Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach710611-22-113
League position 18 / 18Comparative team statisticsLeague position 13 / 18
114%Wins29%2
114%Draws29%2
686%Losses43%3
11100%Goals scored55%6
22100%Goals conceded41%9
338%Points100%8

Season statistic Borussia Mönchengladbach vs SC Paderborn 07

Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia M.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 0
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Borussia-Park, Monchengladbach

Lineups

Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Borussia Mönchengladbach

  • F. Honorat — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • T. Kleindienst — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • N. Kühn — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • E. Leopold — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • J. Leszczyński — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • F. Fleck — Unavailable. Muscle Injury

SC Paderborn 07

  • S. Klaas — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • O. Batista Meier — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • T. Gayret — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • M. Hoffmeier — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • G. Vidović — Unavailable. Foot Injury
  • N. Awortwie-Grant — Unavailable. Knee Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions